Summary

Conflict Period:
Other Service 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
27 Dec 1946 2
Death:
03 Oct 2007 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jimmie Denver Dunford 1
Full Name:
Jimmy D Dunford 2
Also known as:
Jim, Jimmy 1
Birth:
27 Dec 1946 2
Death:
03 Oct 2007 2
Residence:
Last Residence: War, WV 2
Edit

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
1966 1
Service End Date:
1979 1
Edit
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
white 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about Jimmy D Dunford?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Another Dunford Hero serving his Country!

Fort Lewis, WA

Jimmy D Dunford served in the US Army 4 years. He lost much of his hearing due to working on and around  Army tanks. The mother of his children died  fairly young- sudden stroke. Jimmy died peacefully in his sleep October 3, 2007. He has 3 beautiful  grown children and 4 grandchildren  in Washington State.           When Jim & I were  litlle (5 & 3) we lived in Bartley West Virginia on a farm. It seemed to us as if we lived 3 miles from the paved road.  Some of our older brothers were home on furlough from the military. They gave us some pennies, nickles & dimes! We could hardly wait to go spend it!  After playing with these coins  for what seemed like months  we got angry and took the heavy  lid off our well and threw ever coin in !  We laughed about it when we were grown.       Peggy Dunford Woodward. 3-21-12.

                                   

About this Memorial Page

×