Summary

Birth:
15 Jun 1922 1
Death:
21 Dec 2006 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
LARRY 2
Full Name:
Clarence L Orechia 1
Birth:
15 Jun 1922 1
Death:
21 Dec 2006 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Norwalk, OH 1
Edit
Category:
WW II Normandy Beach, FRANCE 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1

Looking for more information about Clarence L Orechia?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Clarence "LARRY" Orechia

France

321stBG,446thBS, J :RAY" Orchea's Cousin, C."Larry" Orchea, US ARMY

Clarence L. Orechia
12/28/2006
NORWALK -- Clarence L. ''Larry'' Orechia, 84, of Norwalk, (Ohio) died Thursday, Dec. 21, 2006, in Fisher Titus Medical Center, Norwalk. He was born June 15, 1922, in Shubenacadie, Nova Scotia, Canada, and moved to the Norwalk area in 1979 from Waltham, Mass.
Orechia was employed as a truck driver for Fanny Farmer Candy Co. for more than 30 years and had also driven for Pat Riley Trucking. He was a member of The Chapel in Sandusky, Ohio.
He was a U.S. Army veteran of World War II, serving in the 68th Signal Battalion stateside and the 92nd Signal Battalion, 3rd Army, with Gen. Patton at Omaha Beach and with the 7th Army in the Battle of the Bulge. He was very active in organizing the reunions of the 92nd and 68th battalions and was a member of American Legion Ken Bur Bell Post 41 and Veterans of Foreign Wars Firelands Post 2743, both in Norwalk.
He enjoyed his family, vegetable gardening, woodworking and his dog and was an avid World War historian and a New England Patriots fan.
Survivors include his wife of 24 years, Joyce R. (nee Weisenberger); sons Joseph D. Good and John R. Good of Colorado Springs, Colo., James A. Good of Toledo, Adam L. Orechia of Monroe, Mich., Bill Orechia of Chicago, Ill., Steven Orechia of Dickerson, Texas, Jon Edward Orechia of Hitchcock, Texas; daughters Cheryl R. Patil of McDonough, Ga., Julie A. Dawson of Norwalk, Christie J. Dellinger of Lake George, Colo., Mary Alice Roog of Orange Park, Fla., Nancy Otto of Anaheim Hills, Calif., Gail Boucher of Palmdale, Calif., Ruth Delosa of Methuen, Mass., and Marie Asadorian of Sommerville, Mass.; and grandchildren and great-grandchildren.
He was preceded in death by a son, Cy Good III, in 1994; daughter, Laurie Betting, in 2004; his parents, William J. and Alice M. (nee Frame) Orechia; sisters Lillian Fish and Florence Ballou; and a grandson in 2004.
Services will be held Saturday at 11 a.m. in The Chapel, 4444 Galloway Road, with Pastor Dave Brown officiating.
Arrangements by Walker Funeral Home, Norwalk.
Neice, Patti Johnson's Note: His dog is a Big Yellow Lovable Lab, named FREEDOM.

***************************************************************************

*****U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946
Name: Clarence "LARRY" Orechia
Birth Year: 1922
Race: White, citizen (White)
Nativity State or Country: British North America OR Canada OR Labrador OR Newfoundland
State: Massachusetts
County or City: Middlesex
Enlistment Date: 29 Sep 1942
Enlistment State: Massachusetts
Enlistment City: Fort Devens
Branch: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA
Branch Code: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA
Grade: Private
Grade Code: Private
Term of Enlistment: Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law
Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men)
Source: Civil Life
Education: 3 years of college
Civil Occupation: Electric Truck Driver
Marital Status: Single, without dependents
Height: 70
Weight: 149
--------------------------
COMING HOME FROM WW2:
New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
Name: Clarence L Orechia
Arrival Date: 13 Sep 1945
Ship Name: General Harry Taylor
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Line: 22
Microfilm Serial: T715
Microfilm Roll: T715_7003
Page Number: 198
==========
U.S. Naturalization Records Indexes, 1794-1995
Name: Clarence Leo Orechia
Age: 24
Birth Date: 15 Jun 1922
Issue Date: 20 Jan 1947
*** Patti's Note:
Naturalized AFTER his service to U.S.A. in WW2
===========================
Social Security Death Index
Name: Clarence L. Orechia
SSN: 022-16-0329
Last Residence: 44857 Norwalk, Huron (County), Ohio,
United States of America
Born: 15 Jun 1922
Died: 21 Dec 2006
State (Year) SSN issued: Massachusetts (Before 1951 )

About this Memorial Page

×