Summary

Birth:
13 Apr 1917 1
Herkimer, New York 1
Death:
15 Jan 1967 1
Medical Center Hosital, Odessa, Texas 1
Rank:
Major 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Leland Stanford Simpson 1
Full Name:
Leland Simpson 2
Also known as:
Spike 1
Birth:
13 Apr 1917 1
Herkimer, New York 1
Male 1
Birth:
13 Apr 1917 2
Death:
15 Jan 1967 1
Medical Center Hosital, Odessa, Texas 1
Cause: Heart Attack 1
Death:
15 Jan 1967 1
Jan 1967 2
Odessa, Ector, Texas USA 1
Cause: Miocardial Infarction 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 17 Jan 1967 1
Burial Place: Sunset Memorial Gardens, Odessa, TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Clara Kitner 1
Father: Leland S. Zearing 1
Marriage:
Dorothy Jean King 1
27 Sep 1947 1
Odessa, Ector, Texas, USA 1
Spouse Death Date: 27 May 1997 1
Edit
Rank:
Major 1
Date returned:
05/1945 1
Date went overseas:
13 Oct 1943 1
Position:
Bombardier 1
Unit:
445th Bomb Group (Heavy) 1
Edit
Occupation:
Photo Finisher 1
Religion:
Protestent 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-9599 2

Looking for more information about Leland Simpson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

War Story

Over Occupied Europe

Capt Leland 'Spike' Simpson was flying lead bombardier for the 445th Bomb Group on a mission to destroy a bridge shortly after D-Day.  He came off the bomb sight to show the navigator, Jim Withey, how the bomb sight was locked onto the target.  As he was moving back onto the sight, a flak hit near the aircraft caused him to accidentally hit the bomb salvo release switch mounted on the rear of the nose gunner's seat with his helmet.  It was a perfect bomb drop for the 445th Bomb Group - except they were 1 mile short of the target.

After that incident, he became known as "The Head".

Related to me by Jim Withey who flew 10 missions with my Dad.

Michael Simpson

About this Memorial Page

×