Summary

Birth:
18 May 1884 1
Death:
Jun 1983 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Maurice Goldman 1
Also known as:
Morry 2
Birth:
18 May 1884 1
Death:
Jun 1983 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Pittsburgh, PA 1
Edit
Occupation:
Clothier 2
Religion:
Jewish 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Pennsylvania 1
Last Payment: Pittsburgh, PA 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-2463 1

Looking for more information about Maurice Goldman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

The Tale of Big Doggie

Pittsburgh, PA

Morry and his wife, Ethel, had a clothing store in Pittsburgh. A childhood friend of Morry's came into the store one day and Morry asked Ethel to open a charge account for him.

"What's his name, dear?" said Ethel.

"Big Doggie," answered Morry.

"Big Doggie? I can't open a charge account under the name Big Doggie. What's his real name."

"I've called him Big Doggie for so long I can't remember his real name. I'm too embarrassed to ask him what his name is now."

"Can you ask somebody else who knows him?"

"Yes, I can ask his brother, Little Doggie!" They both howled with laughter.

About this Memorial Page

×