Summary

Birth:
14 Dec 1903 1
Death:
04 Oct 1993 2
01 Oct 1993 1
Elk Haven Nursing Home, PA 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Lloyd R Olay?

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lloyd Robert Olay 2
Full Name:
Lloyd R Olay 1
Also known as:
Dutch 2
Birth:
14 Dec 1903 1
Death:
04 Oct 1993 2
01 Oct 1993 1
Elk Haven Nursing Home, PA 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Ridgway, PA 1
Edit
Occupation:
worked for PennDot 2
Religion:
Methodist 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-2992 1

Looking for more information about Lloyd R Olay?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obit: Lloyd R. "Dutch" Olay, 89, formerly of 141 Sherman Ave., died Friday at the Elk Haven Nursing Home, St. Mary's, following a brief illness. He was born December 14, 1903, in Ridgway, son of the late James Z. and Elizabeth Dahms Olay. He married Elain Pearl Bloom on April 12, 1925. She died Feb. 27, 1988. Mr. Olay was a lifelong resident of Ridgway. He was a member of the Trinity United Methodist Church and the Ridgway Fire Department where he was a former chief. He had been employed by the Pennsylvania Dept. of Transportation before his retirement. He is survived by two sons, James H. Olay and Glenn M. Olay, both of Ridgway; 24 grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; one great-great-grandchild; one brother, Milton T. Olay of Ridgway; and several nieces and nephews. Besides his parents and wife, he was preceded in death by two sons, Lloyd R. Olay, Jr., and Richard P. Olay; two sisters Violet M. Olay and Evelyn Olay in infancy; and five brothers, Paul Olay, Leon Olay, Harry Olay, Raymond Olay and Herbert Olay. Friends will be received from 2 to 4 and 7 to 9pm today at the Thompson Funeral Home where funeral and committal services will be held at 11 am Tuesday with the Rev. Dean E. Hughes, pastor of the Trinity U.M. Church, officiating. Burial will be in Parklawn Memorial Gardens.

Added by pashb

About this Memorial Page

×