Summary

Birth:
15 Oct 1911 1
15 Oct 1911 2
Fitchburg, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA 1
Death:
26 May 1983 1
May 1983 2
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Frederick Walton Seaver 1
Full Name:
Frederick Seaver 2
Also known as:
Fred Seaver 1
Birth:
15 Oct 1911 1
15 Oct 1911 2
Fitchburg, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA 1
male 1
Death:
26 May 1983 1
May 1983 2
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
Residence:
Place: 825 Harbor View Place, San Diego, California 92106 1
Place: 2119 30th Street, San Diego, California, 92104 1
From: 1978 1
From: 1947 1
To: 26 May 1983 1
To: 1978 1
Last Residence: San Diego, CA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Alma Bessie Richmond 1
Father: Frederick Walton Seaver 1
Edit
Occupation:
insurance agent 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-7360 2

Looking for more information about Frederick Seaver?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Early Years of Frederick W. Seaver

Leominster, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

Frederick Walton Seaver attended Leominster High School in Leominster, Massachusetts, and graduated from Worcester Academy in Worcester, Massachusetts.  He attended Dartmouth College in Hanover, New Hampshire on a football scholarship, but was injured playing football and did not complete college.  During the Depression, he had jobs in and near Leominster.  In the winter of 1940-41, he abruptly left Massachusetts and headed for California, arriving at the home of Marshall and Dorothy (Taylor) Chamberlain at 4601 Terrace Drive in the Kensington area of San Diego.  Dorothy's mother, Emily (Richmond) Taylor, was Fred's aunt, his mother's sister.

Frederick W. Seaver in San Diego

San diego, San Diego, California, USA

Before and after his marriage, Fred was employed at Rohr Corporation in Chula Vista in the defense industry.  Fred and Betty resided at 577 Twin Oaks Avenue in Chula Vista after their marriage and until Fred enlisted in the United States Navy.

In early 1944, Fred enlisted in the United States Navy and served as Mailman 2nd Class on the U.S.S. Halford, a destroyer in the Gulf of Alaska.  While he was in the Navy, Betty moved back to her parent's home on Fern Street in San Diego, and her mother helped with Randy, their first son.  When Fred left the Navy, the family moved into the bottom floor flat at 2114 Fern Street.   He was discharged from the Navy in early 1946.

Fred soon got a job with Prudential Insurance as an agent, and he worked there for about twenty-five years.  After their son Stanley was born in 1946, the family moved to the second story flat at 2119 30th Street in 1947, which the boys remember as their home.  Betty's parents lived downstairs at 2115 30th Street, until they moved to their new home on Point Loma in 1951.  The home at 2119 30th was relatively small - living room, dining room, kitchen, bathroom, back bedroom, master bedroom, and sun room.  There were windows all around, with a view towards downtown to the southwest and to the mountains to the northeast. 

He sure loved baseball and raised three boys that played and loved it too.

About this Memorial Page

×