Summary

Conflict Period:
Other Service 1
Branch:
Navy Reserve 1
Rank:
Seaman, 1st Class 1
Birth:
26 Mar 1915 2
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
22 Dec 2001 2
Albuquerque, New Mexico 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Philip J Moore iii?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Philip John Moore III 1
Full Name:
Philip J Moore iii 2
Also known as:
"P.J." 1
Birth:
26 Mar 1915 2
Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Death:
22 Dec 2001 2
Albuquerque, New Mexico 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 2001 3
Burial Place: Santa Fe National Cemetery, Santa Fe, New Mexico 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Albuquerque, NM 2
Edit
Marriage:
Elizabeth Toal 4
Edit

Other Service 1

Branch:
Navy Reserve 1
Rank:
Seaman, 1st Class 1
Service Start Date:
31 Jan 1934 1
Service End Date:
30 Jun 1936 1
Enlistment Date:
31 Jan 1934 1
Unit:
3rd Division, 1st Naval District 1

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Colonel 1
Service Start Date:
11 Jun 1940 1
Service End Date:
30 Apr 1971 1
Service Number:
O-23135 1
Army Branch:
Field Artillery 1
Awards:
Legion of Merit 1
Unit:
U.S. Army Reserve Advisor, 4th Army 1

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Service Start Date:
1943 1
Service End Date:
abt 1946 1
Service Number:
O-23135 1
Assignment:
Tactical Department, U.S. Military Academy, West Point 1
Awards:
Army Commendation Ribbon 1

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Service Start Date:
1941 1
Service End Date:
1943 1
Service Number:
O-23135 1
Awards:
Bronze Star Medal w/ Valor "V" device 1
Unit 1:
Battery "B", 64th Field Artillery Battalion, 25th Infantry Division 1
Unit 2:
Battery "C", 8th Field Artillery Battalion, 25th Infantry Division 1

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 1
Service Start Date:
1953 1
Service End Date:
1954 1
Service Number:
O-23135 1
Awards:
Bronze Star Medal 1
Unit 1:
49th Field Artillery Battalion, 7th Infantry DIvision 1
Unit 2:
8202nd Army Unit (KMAG) 1
Edit
Occupation:
Colonel, United States Army 1
Education:
Institution: United States Military Academy 1
Place: West Point, NY 1
From: 01 Jul 1936 1
To: 10 Jun 1940 1
Army Service:
1st Lieutenant (AUS): 10 Oct 1941 1
Captain: Date Unknown 1
Colonel (AUS): 27 Feb 1961 1
Colonel (RA): 03 Jan 1967 1
Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant: 11 Jun 1940 1
Lieutenant Colonel (AUS): January 1951 4
Lieutenant Colonel (RA): 11 Jun 1960 1
Major: Date Unknown 1
Military Awards:
American Campaign Service Medal: 1944 1
American Defense Service Medal: "Foreign Service" clasp 1
Army Commendation Medal: 1946 1
Army Commendation Medal: Date Unknown 1
Army Occupation Service Medal: Germany 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Service Medal: 3 Battle Stars 1
Bronze Star Medal (Merit): 1954 1
Bronze Star Medal (Valor): 1943 1
Korea Service Medal: 1953-54 1
Legion of Merit: 1971 1
National Defense Service Medal (1st Award): 27 June 1950 - 27 July 1954 1
National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award): 1 January 1961 - 14 August 1974 1
ROK Presidential Unit Citation: 7th Infantry Division, 1953 - 1971 5
United Nations Service Medal: Korea 1
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-1052 2

Looking for more information about Philip J Moore iii?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Attack on Pearl Harbor

Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

Colonel Moore was present at Schofield Barracks, Territory of Hawaii, during the attack on Pearl Harbor on 7 December 1941. At the time, he was a member of Battery "B", 64th Field Artillery Battalion.

"Howitzer" Entry

United States Military Academy, West Point, NY

“Phil of Philly” found plebe year a hard one, but each year thereafter became easier.  Perhaps the quiet self-confidence in his ability to succeed was increasing.  “P.J.”  possessed high military ideals, and “lived up to the system”.  His quiet efficiency kept him in chevrons throughout four years.  He was a big man, but that fact made more room for a big heart.  He did his darndest for all which made him a true friend – a roommate that a “boodle-hound” would give his right arm for.

About this Memorial Page

×