Summary

Birth:
26 Mar 1915 1
26 Mar 1915 2
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
22 Dec 2001 1
Albuquerque, New Mexico 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Philip J Moore iii?

+

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Philip John Moore III 1
Full Name:
Philip J Moore iii 2
Also known as:
"P.J." 1
Birth:
26 Mar 1915 1
26 Mar 1915 2
Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Death:
22 Dec 2001 1
Albuquerque, New Mexico 1
Death:
22 Dec 2001 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 2001 3
Burial Place: Santa Fe National Cemetery, Santa Fe, New Mexico 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Albuquerque, NM 2
Edit
Marriage:
Elizabeth Toal 4
Edit
Occupation:
Colonel, United States Army 1
Education:
Institution: United States Military Academy 1
Place: West Point, NY 1
From: 01 Jul 1936 1
To: 10 Jun 1940 1
Army Service:
1st Lieutenant (AUS): 10 Oct 1941 1
Branch: Field Artillery 1
Captain: Date Unknown 1
Colonel (AUS): 27 Feb 1961 1
Colonel (RA): 03 Jan 1967 1
Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant: 11 Jun 1940 1
Grade at Retirement: O6 1
Lieutenant Colonel (AUS): January 1951 4
Lieutenant Colonel (RA): 11 Jun 1960 1
Major: Date Unknown 1
Rank at Retirement: Colonel 1
Retirement: 30 Apr 1971 1
Serial Number: O-23135 1
Military Awards:
American Campaign Service Medal: 1944 1
American Defense Service Medal: "Foreign Service" clasp 1
Army Commendation Medal: 1946 1
Army Commendation Medal: Date Unknown 1
Army Occupation Service Medal: Germany 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Service Medal: 3 Battle Stars 1
Bronze Star Medal (Merit): 1954 1
Bronze Star Medal (Valor): 1943 1
Korea Service Medal: 1953-54 1
Legion of Merit: 1971 1
National Defense Service Medal (1st Award): 27 June 1950 - 27 July 1954 1
National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award): 1 January 1961 - 14 August 1974 1
ROK Presidential Unit Citation: 7th Infantry Division, 1953 - 1971 5
United Nations Service Medal: Korea 1
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1
Naval Reserve Service:
Enlistment: 31 Jan 1934 1
Honorable Discharge: 30 Jun 1936 1
Rank: Seaman, 1st Class 1
Unit: 3rd Division, 1st Naval District 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-1052 2
Units:
49th Fld. Arty. Bn., 7th Inf. Div.: Republic of Korea 1
8202nd Army Unit (KMAG): Republic of Korea 1
Battery B, 64th Fld. Arty. Bn., 25th Inf. Div.: Schofield Barracks, Hawaii 1
Battery C, 8th Fld. Arty. Bn., 25th Inf. Div.: Guadalcanal 1
Battery C, 8th Fld. Arty. Bn., 25th Inf. Div.: Northern Solomon Islands 1
Tactics Dept., US Military Academy: West Point, NY 1
USAR Advisor, 4th Army: New Mexico 1
USAR Advisor, 4th Army: West Texas 1

Looking for more information about Philip J Moore iii?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Attack on Pearl Harbor

Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

Colonel Moore was present at Schofield Barracks, Territory of Hawaii, during the attack on Pearl Harbor on 7 December 1941. At the time, he was a member of Battery "B", 64th Field Artillery Battalion.

"Howitzer" Entry

United States Military Academy, West Point, NY

“Phil of Philly” found plebe year a hard one, but each year thereafter became easier.  Perhaps the quiet self-confidence in his ability to succeed was increasing.  “P.J.”  possessed high military ideals, and “lived up to the system”.  His quiet efficiency kept him in chevrons throughout four years.  He was a big man, but that fact made more room for a big heart.  He did his darndest for all which made him a true friend – a roommate that a “boodle-hound” would give his right arm for.

About this Memorial Page

×