Summary

Birth:
26 Feb 1915 1
Death:
01 Mar 1995 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Alex Slezak **Page ONE** 2
Full Name:
Alex E Slezak 1
Birth:
26 Feb 1915 1
Death:
01 Mar 1995 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Johnstown, PA 1
Edit
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-8956 1

Looking for more information about Alex E Slezak?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

S/Sgt Alex E Slezak, Aerial Gunner (Page ONE)

Corsica

S/Sgt Alex Slezak, Gunner flew Combat in her.
2 images

Alex Slezak (321stBG, 446thBS War Diary)

22 Aug 44 - 446th BS War Diary:  More promotions.  Elwell and Mote make Master Sergeant, Technical Sergeants newly made include DeBari, Western and Madden.  Newest Staffs are Aderholt, Bender, V.I., Brown, R.M., DeAngelo, Henry, Lorentson, Lundtoft, Petrella, Slezak, Thornton and Wlodyka.  Lampasona, Aken, Boedecker, Hockenburry, Maurin, McMeeking, Murphy, Register, Caldwell, Robbins and Toper make Sergeant.  Newest Corporals are Finney, Hightower, Kwiatkowski, McCracken, Nigrelli, Tracy, Wasserman, Hairhoger, Brown, D.H., Murch.

Slezak, Alex E., S/Sgt, gunner

 3 Sep 44 - 446th BS War Diary:  Two missions with 14 of our ships are flown.  Promotions to 1st Lieut. Come to the following:  Briles, Gittings, Grove, Higgins, Jaksic, Ligon, Lippy, Nagel, Peterson, Pietrowski, Rackley, Trosky, White, Wozniak.  Lts. Vancil and Noel plus EM’s Mabe, Mowry, Slezak, Lamacchia go to Rome rest camp.

Slezak, Alex E., S/Sgt, gunner     

Alex Slezak

Washington CD

National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source
Alex E. Slezak Johnstown, PA U.S. Army Air Forces Barbara V. Carrier
Alex E. Slezak
BRANCH OF SERVICE: U.S. Army Air Forces
HOMETOWN: Johnstown, PA
HONORED BY: Barbara V. Carrier, Daughter
--
World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 33149525 33149525
NAME SLEZAK   ALEX     E
RESIDENCE: STATE 32 PENNSYLVANIA
RESIDENCE: COUNTY 021 CAMBRIA
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT 3288 NEW CUMBERLAND PENNSYLVANIA
DATE OF ENLISTMENT 10 - 02 -  42

SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL 0 Civil Life
NATIVITY 32 PENNSYLVANIA
YEAR OF BIRTH 15 15
RACE AND CITIZENSHIP 1 White, citizen
EDUCATION 0 Grammar school
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION Semiskilled inter-industry metal working 
MARITAL STATUS  Single, without dependents
--
Social Security Death Index
Name: Alex E. Slezak
SSN: 172-03-8956
Last Residence: 15902 Johnstown, Cambria, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Born: 26 Feb 1915,  Died: 1 Mar 1995, State (Year) SSN issued: Pennsylvania (Before 1951)
--
1930 Census/Johnstown, Cambria Co./Pennsylvania; Roll 2012; Page: 18A; District: 72
Household Members: Name Age
Edward Slezak/Head of Household/46
Victoria Slezak/Wife/45
Joseph Slezak/Son/17
Alexander Slezak/Son/15
Vladislava Slezak/Daughter/13
Frank Slezak/Son/10
Anna Slezak/Daughter/7
Joseph Gloviak/Boarder/44

Alex Slezak

Italy

25 August, Sal's Daughter, BARB to 321stBG Historian Barbi Ennis Connolly

Hi Barbi,

Here are the four pictures I have of my dad's medals. If you can put all four in, I think they would look nice in that order. Questions: The first pic is Dad's "Distinguished Flying Cross" medal. In the second pic, it is the Dist. Fl. Cross, but is the pin above it his Staff Sergeant Bars? The third is, of course, an article that was in our local paper at the time - took part in his group's 750th combat mission. In the fourth pic, the 2 top medals are rifle related (target?). Are you familiar with these at all? The one on the right says, "Gallery Marksman". Do you know if they both are service related and what they are for?                                                               I am anxiously awaiting your return email concerning Sal Orio's son!      Hugs, Barb

Indeed, 321stBg,446thBS, Salvatore A Orio, Jr. (Personnel)‏ ___ His son Curtis did see this and we are arranging to have photo's made, Curtis teaches in China and will be gone until next summer. (21 Aug. 2010 to Barbi Connolly)  From Curtis Orio

About this Memorial Page

×