Summary

Birth:
11 Jun 1896 1
Niles Valley, PA 1
Death:
29 Jul 1983 1
Jul 1983 2
Knox, PA 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Leon Olay?

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Leon Percy Olay 1
Full Name:
Leon Olay 2
Also known as:
Leo 1
Birth:
11 Jun 1896 1
Niles Valley, PA 1
Male 1
Birth:
11 Jun 1896 2
Death:
29 Jul 1983 1
Jul 1983 2
Knox, PA 1
Cause: Cancer of bladder 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Knox, PA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Johanna Bertha Dahms 1
Father: James Zelph Olay 1
Marriage:
Leona Margaret Guenther 1
Johnsonburg, PA 1
To: Knox, PA 1
Edit
Occupation:
Forman for Penn Elec. 1
Religion:
Lutheran 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Children:
Child: Hazel Marion Olay 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Pennsylvania 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-1897 2

Looking for more information about Leon Olay?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

"Lee" was his mother's favorite. He would help her with work around the house. Lee died at Noon Friday, July 29, 1983 at his home following a lengthy illness. He had a tumor on the bladder which could not be completely removed. He went in to renal failure and passed away. Obit: Leon P. Olay, 87, of West State St., in Knox, a retired Pennsylvania Electric Co. foreman, died at noon Friday, July 29, 1983 at his residence following a lengthy illness. Born June 11, 1896, in Ridgway, PA, he was the son of James and Elizabeth Dahms Olay. He was a WWI veteran and a past commander of the Berlin-Bowser American Legion Post 720 in Knox. He also was past commander of the Clarion County American Legion and received a gold certificate from the American Legion for over 50 years of service. Mr. Olay was also a member of a number of Masonic organizations including Edenburg Lodge 550 of the F&AM in Knox, the Venango Lodge of Perfection in Oil City, PA, the Coudersport Consistory, the Zem Zem Shrine in Erie, PA, and the Elk County Shrine Club in Ridgway, PA. He was a member of the Emmanuel Lutheran Church in Knox, PA. Mr. Olay was a line foreman at Penelec before retiring in 1953 after 30 years service. Mr. Olay married the former Leona Guenther on April 20, 1920, and she survives. The Olays celebrated their 60th wedding anniversary April 20, 1980. Mr. Olay also is survived by a daughter, Mrs. Hazel Grady of Knox; two brothers, Lloyd Olay and Milton Olay both of Ridgway; a sister, Viola Olay of Renova; four granddaughters, Marsha Schimp and Jacqueline Grady, both of Knox, Mrs. Randy (Deborah) Miller of Greenville, PA, and Mrs. Gary (Peggy) Ashbaugh of Lexington, KY; and five great-grandchildren. In addition to his parents, Mr. Olay was preceded in death by four brothers and one sister. Friends will be received at the William N. Rupert Mortuary in Knox. Services will be held at 11am Monday August 1, in the funeral home with Rev. Lewis R. Fox, a retired Lutheran minister, officiating. Interment will follow at Knox Union Cemetery.

Added by pashb

About this Memorial Page

×