Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
30 May 1893 2
Chelsea, Massachusetts 3
Death:
04 Oct 1971 1
Oct 1971 2
Wichita, Kansas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Norman Daniel Cota 3
Full Name:
Norman Cota 2
Also known as:
"Dutch" 3
Birth:
30 May 1893 2
Chelsea, Massachusetts 3
Male 3
Death:
04 Oct 1971 1
Oct 1971 2
Wichita, Kansas 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Wichita, KS 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Jessie H. Mason 3
Father: George William Cota 3
Marriage:
Alice Weeks-McCutcheon 3
October 1970 3
Marriage:
Constance Martha "Connie" Alexander 3
01 Nov 1919 3
New York City, NY 3
Spouse Death Date: May 1969 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
Major general 3
Battle of Hurtgen Forest:
German-Belgian border 1
Battle of Hurtgen Forest:
19 September – 16 December 1944 3
Operation Overlord:
Normandy, France 1
Operation Overlord:
6 June – 25 August 1944 3
Operation Torch:
31 Dec 1969 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: Kansas 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-7320 2
U.S. Army:
Commands held: 28th Infantry Division 3
End: 1946 3
Start: 1917 3
Wars: WWI, WWII 3

Looking for more information about Norman Cota?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×