Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
05 Dec 1922 2
Passaic, New Jersey 1
Death:
11 Jan 1999 2
Buried in Santa Fe National Memorial Cemetary 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
George Tanzariello 1
Also known as:
George Thomas Koran 1
Full Name:
George T Koran 2
Birth:
05 Dec 1922 2
Passaic, New Jersey 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Jan 1999 2
Buried in Santa Fe National Memorial Cemetary 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'7" 1
Eye Color: Grey 1
Hair Color: Brown 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Albuquerque, NM 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Katalin Koran 1
Father: Frank Tanzariello 1
Marriage:
Mary Catherine Dougherty 1
August 1948 1
Las Vegas, NV 1
Spouse Death Date: 17 Sep 1982 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Service End Date:
05 Dec 1945 1
Edit
Occupation:
Commercial Construction 1
Religion:
Agnostic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Hungarian-Italian 1
Employment:
Employer: United States Army Air Corps 1
Position: Fighter Pilot 1
Place: China 1
Start Date: 05 Dec 1943 1
End Date: Dec 1945 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-6469 2

Looking for more information about George T Koran?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Shot down...

...over French Indonesia China on the way to attack Homoi. He was shot with a twenty millimeter bullet in an engine section. He turned around, almost made it back to base, plane caught fire. He bailed out and was hid from the Japanese by Chinese geurrillas for 2 weeks.

About this Memorial Page

×