Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy Reserve 1
Rank:
Petty Officer Third Class 1
Birth:
15 Aug 1925 1
Harrison, New Jersey 1
Death:
11 Dec 1994 1
Toms River, New Jersey 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Walter Joseph Sokoloski 1
Also known as:
Sokolowski 1
Full Name:
Walter J Sokoloski 2
Birth:
15 Aug 1925 1
Harrison, New Jersey 1
Male 1
Birth:
15 Aug 1925 2
Death:
11 Dec 1994 1
Toms River, New Jersey 1
Death:
11 Dec 1994 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Toms River, NJ 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rose Nowosiodlo 1
Father: Johann Sokolowski 1
Marriage:
Verna H. Wiest 1
Spouse Death Date: 05 Nov 1998 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy Reserve 1
Rank:
Petty Officer Third Class 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Battle Honors (WWII):
Consolidation of the Southern Philippines: 28 February - 20 July 1945 1
Iwo Jima Operation: 15 February - 16 March 1945 1
Leyte Operation: 10 October - 16 December 1944 1
Okinawa Gunto Operation: 17 March - 30 June 1945 1
Military Awards:
American Campaign Service Medal: 1943 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Service Medal: 4 Battle Stars 1
Navy Occupation Service Medal: "Asia" clasp 1
Navy Unit Commendation: 30 April - 22 June 1945 1
Philippine Liberation Medal: 1 Battle Star 1
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation: 17 October 1944 - 4 July 1945 1
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1
Naval Service:
Component: Reserve 3
Enlistment: 22 Nov 1943 3
Honorable Discharge: 1946 1
Place of Enlistment: Newark, New Jersey 3
Rating: Water Tender, 3rd Class 3
Serial Number: 8139659 3
Ship: USS Lowry (DD-770) 3
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-1181 2

Looking for more information about Walter J Sokoloski?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Navy Unit Commendation

Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, Japan

Navy Unit Commendation

The Secretary of the Navy takes pleasure in commending the

UNITED STATES SHIP LOWRY

 for service as follows:

 "For outstanding heroism in action as a Fighter Direction Ship on a Radar Picket Station during the Okinawa Campaign, from April 30 to June 22, 1945.  A natural and frequent target for Japanese aerial attack while occupying advanced and isolated stations, the U.S.S. LOWRY defeated all efforts of enemy Kamikaze and dive-bombing planes to destroy her.  Constantly vigilant and ready for battle, she sent out early air warnings, provided fighter direction and, with her own gunfire, downed four hostile planes, shared in the direction of five others and routed many more.  In addition, she rendered invaluable aid to another ship of the picket group in rescuing survivors following the sinking of that vessel by two suicide planes.  A gallant fighting ship, the LOWRY, her officers, and her men withstood the stress and perils of vital Radar Picket duty to prevent the Japanese from striking in force the Naval Forces off the Okinawa Beachhead, achieving a distinctive combat record which attests to the teamwork, courage and skill of her entire company and enhances the finest traditions of the United States Naval Service.”

 All personnel attached to, or serving on board, the U.S.S. Lowry from April 30 to June 22, 1945, are authorized to wear the Navy Unit Commendation Ribbon.                   

For the President,

/s/ James Forrestal

Secretary of the Navy

About this Memorial Page

×