Summary

Birth:
17 Aug 1957 1
Halifax, MA 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 3
Rank:
Captain 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Gerald Francis DeConto 5
Full Name:
Gerald F Deconto 1
Also known as:
Jerry, Fish 5
Birth:
17 Aug 1957 1
Halifax, MA 2
Male 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 3
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 3
Burial:
Burial Date: 02 Nov 2001 2
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 2
Residence:
Place: Alexandria, VA 5
Edit
Rank:
Captain 4
Branch (Service):
United States Navy 4
Casualty Date:
11 Sep 2001 4
Commission:
1979 4
Decorations:
Purple Heart, Legion of Merit & Meritorious Service Medal 4
Edit
Occupation:
Navy Officer 5
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 5
Employment:
Employer: United States Navy 4
Position: Director of Current Operations & Planning 4
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Start Date: Jun 2001 4
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 4
Education:
Institution: Naval War Academy 4
Place: Newport, RI 4
From: Mar 1997 4
To: Mar 1998 4
Education:
Institution: Naval Postgraduate School 4
Place: Monterey, CA 4
From: Jan 1984 4
To: Apr 1986 4
Education:
Institution: United States Naval Academy 4
Place: Annapolis, MD 4
From: 1975 4
To: 1979 4
Carrier Battle Group Seven:
Base: Naval Air Station North Island, Coronado, CA 2
From: Feb 1994 2
Position: Assistant Operations Officer 2
To: Mar 1997 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (FO) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-8840 1
Standing Naval Force Mediterranean:
From: Apr 2000 2
Position: Chief of Staff 2
To: May 2001 2
USS Excel (MSO-439):
Base: Treasure Island Naval Base, San Francisco, CA 2
From: Jul 1979 2
Position: Damage Control Assistant 2
Position: Engineering Officer 2
Position: Executive Officer 2
To: Feb 1982 2
USS Fresno (LST-1182):
Base: Naval Base San Diego, CA 2
Designation: Operations Officer 2
From: Feb 1982 2
To: Jan 1984 2
USS Hewitt (DD-966):
Base: Naval Base San Diego, CA 2
From: Dec 1986 2
Position: Chief Engineer 2
To: Jul 1989 2
USS Lake Erie (CG-70):
Base: Naval Base Pearl Harbor, Honolulu, HI 2
Conflicts: Operation Southern Watch, Persian Gulf 2
From: Nov 1991 2
Misc: Plankowner 2
Position: Executive Officer 2
To: Feb 1994 2
USS Simpson (FFG-56):
Base: Norfolk Naval Base, VA 2
From: Aug 1998 2
Position: Commanding Officer 2
To: Apr 2000 2

Looking for more information about Gerald F Deconto?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

He was the Director of Current Operations and Planning in the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations in the Pentagon.   As the duty officer in the Naval Command Center, he was busy organizing the Navy's response to the World Trade Center attacks when he was killed as the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 crashed into the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×