Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
18 Dec 1920 1
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
24 Dec 2001 1
Andover, New Jersey 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robert Leckie?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Hugh Leckie 2
Also known as:
"Lucky" 1
Full Name:
Robert Leckie 3
Birth:
18 Dec 1920 1
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Birth:
18 Dec 1920 3
Death:
24 Dec 2001 1
Andover, New Jersey 1
Cause: Alzheimer's Disease 1
Death:
24 Dec 2001 3
Burial:
Burial Place: St. Joseph's Mausoleum, Newton, New Jersey 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Andover, NJ 3
Edit
Marriage:
Vera Keller 1
1946 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Service Start Date:
06 Jan 1942 1
Service End Date:
13 Sep 1945 1
Edit
Occupation:
Author; Journalist 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Battle Honors:
Cape Gloucester, New Britain: 26 December 1943 - 1 March 1944 1
Capture & Defense of Guadalcanal: 10 August 1942 - 8 February 1943 1
Capture & Occupation of Southern Palau Islands: 6 September - 14 October 1944 1
Finschhafen Occupation (Eastern New Guinea Op.): 22 September 1943 - 17 February 1944 1
Guadalcanal-Tulagi Landings: 7-9 August 1942 1
Books:
Conflict: The History of the Korean War, 1950-53: 1962 1
Delivered From Evil: The Saga of World War II: 1987 1
Great American Battles: 1968 1
Helmet For My Pillow: 1957 1
Lord, What a Family!: 1958 1
March to Glory: 1960 1
Marines!: 1960 1
None Died in Vain: The Saga of the Civil War: 1990 1
Okinawa: The Last Battle of World War II: 1995 1
The Battle for Iwo Jima: 1967 1
The General: 1991 1
The Story of Football: 1965 1
Marine Corps Service:
Component: Reserve 1
Enlistment: 06 Jan 1942 2
Honorable Discharge: 13 Sep 1945 2
Military Occupational Specialty: Machine Gunner 1
Rank: Private First Class 2
Serial Number: 351391 4
Unit 1: Company "H", 2nd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division 2
Unit 2: Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division 1
Military Awards:
American Campaign Service Medal: 1942 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Service Medal: 5 Battle Stars 4
Navy Commendation Ribbon: Combat "V" Device 4
Presidential Unit Citation: Peleliu 1
Presidential Unit Citation: Guadalcanal 1
Purple Heart: September 1944 4
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-4166 3

Looking for more information about Robert Leckie?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×