Summary

Birth:
31 Dec 1969 1
NYC,NY 1
Death:
14 Dec 2001 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (6)

Add
Marie Louise ELFERS-LEWIS, Acton, CA abt 1965
Marie Louise ELFERS-LEWIS, Acton, CA abt 1965
This is my mother abt., 1965 in Acton, CA- her "real" father Frank d'WAINIO, live in Southern CA- at that time.
WAINIO-ADOPTED-ELFERS-MARRIED-marie-l-LEWIS.jpg
WAINIO-ADOPTED-ELFERS-MARRIED-marie-l-LEWIS.jpg
My mother about 1925-6 in NYC, with her "adopted" brother William ELFERS.
ELFERS-HERMAN-1930-fed-census-nyc.jpg
ELFERS-HERMAN-1930-fed-census-nyc.jpg
My mother is the daughter here, though adopted.
WAINIO-Frank-1920-fed-census-NY.jpg
WAINIO-Frank-1920-fed-census-NY.jpg
scan0001.jpg
scan0001.jpg
Blake-Christopher-Lewis-Winter-1950-Washington-DC.jpg
Blake-Christopher-Lewis-Winter-1950-Washington-DC.jpg

Add a photo or record for Marie L Lewis

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Marie Louise ELFERS 3
Also known as:
Annibrita d'WAINIO< birth name, "Adopted by ELFERS- new name Marie Louise ELFERS-LEWIS 3
Full Name:
Marie L Lewis 2
Birth:
31 Dec 1969 1
NYC,NY 1
Female 1
Birth:
08 Feb 1921 2
Death:
14 Dec 2001 2
Residence:
Place: 1325 Clifton, St, NW, Washington DC 4
From: 1950 4
To: @1953 4
Residence:
Place: California 5
From: abt 1963 5
To: abt 1966 5
Residence:
Place: Little Rock AR 5
From: abt 1962 5
To: abt 1963 5
Residence:
Place: Southern CA 5
From: abt 1963 5
To: abt 1965 5
Residence:
Last Residence: Glen Burnie, MD 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Annie BRITA 1
Father: Frank d'WAINIO 1
Marriage:
Howard Irving LEWIS 6
1947 6
Mayflower Hotel, Washington DC 6
To: 12/2001 6
Edit
Quote:
"My mother was adopted by the ELFERS, family Manhatten, NY 1925. 3
Occupation:
pianist 3
Religion:
Lutheran 3
Category:
HANDIBOE-LEWIS-ROOTS, family 3
Race or Ethnicity:
FINNISH/Causian 1
Tavels:
GERMANY 5
Adoption-by ELFERS:
Ny a Herman & Katherine EVERS-ELFERS of Manhatten, NY 1925 7
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-9674 2

Looking for more information about Marie L Lewis?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

ADOPTION, my mother was adopted by a Herman & Katherine EVERS-ELFERS, family, who lived in NYC, NY 1925.

New York, City, New York

My mother was born Annibrita d'WAINIO, Feb., 08, 1921 in New York City, NY.  After her mother died her father, real father Frank d'WAINIO, put the three of his youngest children up for adoption, 2 were adopted, my mother and one brother.  My mother by an ELFERS and the one male by a MAXWELL, family, who later lived in CA, last I had heard abt 2000.

Frank her real father was born in FINLAND as was her real mother and came into the US, my mother's mother died young in NYC,leaving Frank with 5 young children, he kept the two oldest and put the three youngest up for adoption.

The other, a daughter, was never adopted and remained in the adoption home, where she worked till she died, which I believe she was about age 80.  She never married and had no children.  I believe the MAXWELL, son did marry and have children.

My mother had one brother after the adoption a William ELFERS, who died in MA a couple of years ago.  My mother had attended Smith College for women.

My mother had two children, She was cremated after she died in Marley Neck, Maryland. Anne Arundel Co., Maryland.

Frank WAINIO, SSDI record.

Finland, CA-US

Social Security Death Index
about Frank Wainio Name: Frank Wainio SSN: 557-44-8405 Last Residence: 91042  Tujunga, Los Angeles, California, United States of America Born: 21 Oct 1888 Died: Jan 1979 State (Year) SSN issued: California

1940 Fed census, taken in NYC.

NYC

The 1940 Fed census, taken in NYC.

1940 United States Federal Census
about Marie Elfers Name: Marie Elfers Age: 19 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1921 Gender: Female Race: White Birthplace: New York Marital Status: Single Relation to Head of House: Daughter Home in 1940: New York, New York, New York
View Map Street: West 86 Street Inferred Residence in 1935: New York, New York, New York Residence in 1935: Same House Sheet Number: 4A Rent/home value:

Occupation:

Education:

Employment status: View image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: NameAge Hermon Elfers 62 Ratherine Elfers 53 William Elfers 21 Marie Elfers 19 Marie Sunde 46     View image
View blank form

Herman ELFERS, 1940 fed census, taken in NYC

NYC

1940 Fed census, taken in NYC of one of my Grandfather's.

Remove   1940 United States Federal Census
about Hermon Elfers Name: Hermon Elfers Age: 62 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1878 Gender: Male Race: White Birthplace: Germany Marital Status: Married Relation to Head of House: Head Home in 1940: New York, New York, New York
View Map Street: West 86 Street Farm: No Inferred Residence in 1935: New York, New York, New York Residence in 1935: Same House Citizenship: Naturalized Sheet Number: 4A Number of Household in Order of Visitation: 66 Rent/home value:

Occupation:

Education:

Employment status: View image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: NameAge Hermon Elfers 62 Ratherine Elfers 53 William Elfers 21 Marie Elfers 19 Marie Sunde 46     View image
View blank form

About this Memorial Page

×