Topic Page

Whittier Union High's "Cardinal & White" Annual 1927 yearbook

Scans of the Whittier Union High's "Cardinal & White" Annual yearbook for 1927. Whittier Union High (WUH), now called Whitter High School, is in Whittier, Los Angeles County, California, USA. Most of the senior class student photos have names listed next to their photos. The junior class sections have only group photos with no identiying information other than a few signatures by students, and no roster of names. Faculty has individual photos and a roster of names, but they do not have their names listed next to thier photos. Several faculty pictures have signatures next to them.

More…

Related Pages

Whittier, Los Angeles...

Stories

Stories

Introduction 7 - 16

Whittier, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Fine-Thoughts-Within-Fine-T.jpg
8 images

Images from first 16 pages of the yearbook - President & Vice-President pictures & campus pictures.

  • Mr. O. C. Albertson, Principal * p.7, 20
  • Miss R. Pearl Ellis, Vice Principal (herself a graduate of WUH) * p.9

Administration

Whittier, Los Angeles County, California, USA

image0.jpg
7 images

Below is a list of faculty found in Whittier Union High's "Cardinal & White" Annual yearbook for 1927. Whittier Union High (WUH), now called Whitter High School, is in Whittier, Los Angeles County, California. Most of the faculty listed here have photos. Faculty do not have their names listed next to thier photos in the Annual. Though, some of the photos have signatures next to them.

Faculty:

  • Mr. O. C. Albertson, Principal * p.7, 20
  • Miss R. Pearl Ellis, Vice Principal (herself a graduate of WUH) * p.9
  • Miss Anna L. Hall, Dean
  • Mr. Earl Chapman, Dean
  • Miss Elberta E. Pease, Secretary (herself a graduate of WUH, class of 1920) * p.22
  • Miss Gertrude Wright, Bookkeeper

Teachers:

  • Mrs. Vinnie Aborn, Biology
  • Miss Blanche Bradshaw, Spanish
  • Mrs. Alta Brannon, Typing, History
  • Mrs. Eunice Burrows, Spanish
  • Mrs. Mildred Carter, English, Library
  • Miss Beatrice Carver, English * p.21
  • Mr. William R. Cleveland, Head of Science Department
  • Mr. Donald Cole, Physical Education
  • Miss Clara Coller, Algebra, Office
  • Miss Lucile Conrey, English
  • Miss Katherine Crow, Dramatics, Oral Expression
  • Mr. Donald Douglass, Head of Boys' Physical Education *p.134
  • Mr. James Dunsworth, Mathematics, Chemistry
  • Miss Erna Fink, English
  • Miss Laura Frankenfield, Head of Dramatics Department
  • Miss Vina Freeland, Spanish
  • Mr. Foster W. Gary, Woodshop
  • Miss Verna Gebhardt, General Science
  • Miss Ethel George, Latin, Head of Department of Foreign Languages
  • Miss Nell Gibbs, General Science * p.21
  • Mr. Fredrick Hanson, Mathematics
  • Miss Jessie Harris, Librarian
  • Miss Ida Heise, Head of Mathematics Department * p.20
  • Miss Helen Hoskins, English
  • Mr. Milo Hunt, Mathematics * p.21
  • Mr. Clyde Irwin, Auto Shop
  • Miss Margaret Jay, Domestic Art
  • Miss Della King, Domestic Art * p.20
  • Miss Ethel King, English
  • Miss Frances King, Biology, General Science
  • Mrs. Jennie Lavin, History
  • Miss Muriel Loveless, English
  • Miss Elizabeth Lowstetter, Typing, Multographing * p.23
  • Miss Geraldine Macdonald, Instrumental Music
  • Mr. W(illiam). H. Macdonald, Instrumental Music (photo p.20)
  • Miss E. Elise McGregor, English
  • Miss Jennie B. McGregor, Head of English Department
  • Miss Ida Lee Marks, Applied Art * p.21
  • Miss Grace Nelson, Physical Education * p.23
  • Mr. Ralph Petty, Vocal Music
  • Mr. William A. Phelps, Mechanical Drawing, History
  • Mr. Charles D. Poore, Physics, Chemistry
  • Mr. Dan Reamy, Machine Shop
  • Miss Margaret Reichling, Spanish
  • Mr. J. C. Roberts, History
  • Miss Hope Romani, School Nurse
  • Miss Mable Rissell, Typing
  • Miss June Steck, Latin
  • Miss Margaret Steiner, History
  • Miss Kathryn Veale, English, Latin * p.21
  • Mr. Walter Wegner, Accounting, Typing *p.143
  • Mr. Fred Weiss, Accounting
  • Mr. Alvin C. Whitconb, Physical Education
  • Miss Agnes Williams, Head of Commercial Department
  • Miss Bertha Wolin, Latin
  • Miss Lucile Wolin, Algebra (Lillian Wolin signed p.23)
  • Miss Laura Wood, Head of Girls' Physical Education Department * p.21, 149

* indicates that a photo and signature are available for these persons

Executive Committee

Whittier, Los Angeles County, California, USA

image0-7.jpg
3 images

Executive committee members & past Student Body Officers, 1907-1926

Executive Committee:

  • Miss Frankenfield
  • Miss Wood
  • Mr. Chapman
  • Wilmer Rich
  • Pearle Cooper
  • Mr. Douglass
  • Mr Hunt
  • Bruce Gates
  • Glenn Cooper

Past Student Body Officers:

  • 1907 President, George Cole
  • 1907 Secretary, Jessie Way
  • 1908 President, A. H. Stone
  • 1908 Secretary, Leona Gorch
  • 1909 President, Arthur Hazzard
  • 1909 Secretary, Elma Marchburn
  • 1910 President, Leland Swindler
  • 1910 Secretary, Hazel Clayton
  • 1911 President, Gerald Graham
  • 1911 Secretary, Esther Buckmaster
  • 1912 President, Wallace Hood
  • 1912 Secretary, Miss Bullock
  • 1913 President, Paul Woollomes
  • 1913 Secretary, Blanche Seale
  • 1914 President, Earl Chapman
  • 1914 Secretary, Hilda Harwood
  • 1915 President, Joe Buckmaster
  • 1915 Secretary, Fayetta Helmer
  • 1916 President, "Stew" Beam
  • 1916 Secretary, Louise Seale
  • 1917 President, Clayton Votaw
  • 1917 Secretary, Edna Polson
  • 1918 President, Richard Osmun
  • 1918 Secretary, Bertha Barr
  • 1919 President, Clayton Nichols
  • 1919 Secretary, Julia Miller
  • 1920 President, Roy Hanna
  • 1920 Secretary, Elberta Pease
  • 1921 President, Tom Denney
  • 1921 Secretary, Dorothy Douglas
  • 1922 President, Edward Guirado
  • 1922 Secretary, Edythe Johnson
  • 1923 President, Wesley Stratton
  • 1923 Secretary, Margaret Whitney
  • 1924 President, Lowry McCaslin
  • 1924 Secretary, Geraldine Mills
  • 1925 President, Arthur Partridge
  • 1925 Secretary, Margaret Leslie
  • 1926 President, Wilmer Rich
  • 1926 Secretary, Pearle Cooper

Senior Class Student Body

Whittier, Los Angeles County, California, USA

image0.jpg
8 images

Senior Class Officers First Semester:

  • President - William Mifflin * p.30
  • Vice President - Harry Hill * p.30
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Maxine Milner * p.30
  • Social Chairman - Allen Landreth * p.30

Senior Class Officers Second Semester:

  • President - Marian Castell * p.30
  • Vice President - Marian Castell * p.30
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Maxine Milner * p.30
  • Social Chairman - Zella Gillett * p.30

Senior Student Body:

Boys:

  • Lee Hunt * p.31
  • Maurice Ketcham * p.31
  • Berthal Downey * p.31
  • Leslie Salm * p.31
  • Russel Axworthy * p.31
  • Lewis McAdams * p.32
  • Tommy Bell * p.32
  • William Groat * p.32
  • Max Flanders * p.32
  • Jack Montgomery * p.32
  • Wilmer "Bill" Rich * p.33, 130, 134, 135
  • James "Jimmy" Twaddell * p.33
  • Millard Tieskoetter * p.33
  • Kenneth Rogers * p.33
  • Donald Bishop * p.33
  • Donald "Don" Houser * p.34, 125, 127, 134, 135
  • Fred McKelvey * p.34
  • Kenneth "Kacy" Crooks * p.34, 130, 134, 135
  • Allyn Whittemore * p.34
  • Jesse Marling * p.34
  • Bruce Gates * p.35
  • Robert Ellwanger * p.35
  • Harry Hill * p.35, 130, 133
  • Louis Bardwell * p.35
  • Donald Bowen * p.35
  • Dean Triggs * p.36
  • Kenneth Boster * p.36, 127
  • Herschel Adams * p.36
  • Willard Keith * p.36, 143
  • James Cook * p.36
  • Claire Kickok * p.37
  • Lant Cleveland * p.37
  • Lester Pickup * p.37
  • Laurence McCorkindale * p.37
  • Albert Broveleit * p.37
  • Paul Robinson * p.38, 128
  • Merle Warne * p.38
  • Herbert "Horsey" Wachtel * p.38, 139
  • Selby Thompson * p.38
  • Brandy Brandon * p.38
  • Frank Haendiges * p.39
  • Forest Beard * p.39
  • Frank Davis * p.39
  • Howard "Scant" Scantlin * p.39
  • Juan Valverde * p.39
  • William "Miff" Mifflin * p.40, 129, 134, 135
  • Everett Long * p.40
  • Victor Trerice * p.40
  • Carl Stone * p.40, 132
  • Rufus Trueblood * p.40
  • Elvin Wampler * p.41, 128
  • Newwll Myshrall * p.41
  • Allan "Skinny" Landreth * p.41, 129, 134, 135, 143
  • Ronzo Hawley * p.41
  • Harry Logan * p.41
  • Howard Hildreth * p.42
  • Sherman Reynolds * p.42
  • Glenn Cooper * p.42
  • Mason Siler * p.42
  • Laurence Smith * p.42
  • Henry Burke * p.47
  • Roy Beirce
  • Belmont Boster
  • Paul Mowell
  • Frank Butcher
Girls:
  • Eldine Hamm * p.31
  • Mildred Hover * p.31
  • Shirley Cate* p.31
  • Mable Wheatland* p.31
  • Ina Armfield * p.31
  • Thelma Jones * p.32
  • Beulah Bebot * p.32
  • Dai Oliver * p.32
  • Rita Knight * p.32
  • Goldie Golding * p.32
  • Alberta "Babe" Suggett * p.33, 149
  • Frances Samson * p.33
  • Ruth Bardwell * p.33
  • Marjorie McDavid * p.33
  • Muriel Hamson * p.33
  • Maxine Milner * p.34
  • Izetta Harger * p.34
  • Catherine Tinnen * p.34
  • Orpha Scharf * p.34
  • Lucille Herndon * p.34
  • Marian O'Neill
  • Grace Dille * p.35
  • Aileen Aiken * p.35
  • Thelma Litten * p.35
  • Fern Gibbs * p.35
  • Lucinda Forsythe * p.36
  • Bernice Hartman * p.36
  • Helen Weinshank * p.36
  • Frances Champlin * p.36
  • Alta Rapp * p.36
  • Agnes Thomas * p.37
  • Rosette Satterla * p.37
  • Madeline Pingel * p.37
  • Elma Layne * p.37
  • Margaret Munger * p.37
  • Dorothy "Dot" Durham * p.38
  • Faye Crawford * p.38
  • Elizabeth Marker * p.38
  • Hazel Willoughby * p.38
  • Helen Redd * p.38
  • Patricia O'Malley * p.39
  • Vivian "Vivsy" Palmer * p.39
  • Florence Binford * p.39
  • Naomi Barrett * p.39
  • Helen Korsmeier * p.39
  • Marian Castell * p.40
  • Lavern Driggs * p.40
  • Dorothy "Dot" Kaufman * p.40
  • Ruth Weaver * p.40
  • Virginia Carson * p.40
  • Virginia Ward * p.41
  • Jessie Philipps * p.41
  • Mary Turner * p.41
  • Aileen (Miller) Fisher * p.41
  • Louise Hodgin * p.41
  • Esther Trueblood * p.42, 70, 112
  • Bernice Bailey * p.42
  • Willie "Billie" Spencer * p.42
  • Carol Rees * p.42
  • Leta Monismith * p.42
  • Zona "Zonie" Arnold * p.43
  • Lois Iliff * p.43
  • Letha Williams * p.43
  • Eleanor Bishop * p.43
  • Vogel Faye Forbes * p.43
  • Marjorie Moore * p.43
  • Mildred Irwin * p.43
  • Harriett Henry * p.43
  • Edith Young * p.43
  • Faye Breshears * p.43
  • Hazel Reynolds * p.44
  • Grace MacAleese * p.44
  • Dorothy "Dot" Bishop * p.44
  • Pauline Smith * p.44
  • Helen Murray * p.44
  • Thelma Cook * p.44
  • Lorna Culp * p.44
  • Mary Bowman * p.44
  • Catherine Honeyman * p.44
  • Edna Renken * p.44
  • Dorothy Dingle * p.45
  • Wynola Driggs * p.45
  • Zillah Porter * p.45
  • Madeline Todd * p.45
  • Erba Perry * p.45
  • Edith Whipple * p.45
  • Marion Murray * p.45
  • Virginia Torrey * p.45
  • Gwendolyn Denton * p.45
  • Grace Coffman * p.45
  • Vera Bardwell * p.46
  • Lu Cille "Lucy" Goodrich * p.46
  • Irene Bennett * p.46
  • Bernice Varner * p.46
  • Dorothy "Dot" Siewert * p.46
  • Vivienne Rule * p.46
  • Helen Martin * p.46
  • Ruth Turner * p.46
  • Lois Simmons * p.46
  • Leonora St. George * p.46
  • Zella Gillett * p.47
  • Gladys Schutt * p.47
  • Margaret Leslie * p.47
  • Loretta "Letty" O'Neill * p.47
  • Beatrice Brookshire * p.47
* indicates that a photo is available for these persons

Lower Class Student Body

Whittier, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Junior Class Officers:

First Semester:

  • President - Frank McMasters
  • Vice President - Harold Jones
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Pearle Cooper
  • Social Chairman - LaNeill Traweek

Second Semester:

  • President - Peter Pendleton
  • Vice President - Peter Pendleton
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Roberta McKenzie
  • Social Chairman - LaNeill Traweek

Sophomore Class Officers:

First Semester:

  • President - Leonard Stanfield
  • Vice President - Clyde Cannon
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Harrietta Aiken
  • Social Chairman - Pauline Petty

Second Semester:

  • President - Leonard Stanfield
  • Vice President - Clyde Cannon
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Harrietta Aiken
  • Social Chairman - Lille Mae Higgins

Freshman Class Officers:

First Semester:

  • President - Lennard Walker
  • Vice President - Wren Rucker
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Howard Johnson
  • Social Chairman - Elsie Benbow

Second Semester:

  • President - Wally Ruck
  • Vice President - Olga Rhea
  • Secretary-Treasurer - Frances Wallace
  • Social Chairman - Elsie Benbow

Student Body:

Boys:

  • John Bateman p.49
  • Virgil Bean p.49
  • Gerald Beech p.50 Junior Class
  • Ted Bjorkman p.48
  • Clyde Cannon p.53 Sophomore Class
  • Joy "Hop" Caraway p.49 *p.134,  135
  • Ralph Caylor p.180
  • Conley Davis p.51
  • Chet Estep *p.132
  • Wilmer Hartman p. 48
  • Elmo Honea p.50
  • Edward "Eddy" Kitchen p. 48
  • Charles Knisely p.49
  • Bruce Jackson p.50
  • Sam Jackson p.50
  • Howard Johnson p.53 Freshman Class
  • Harold "Bud" Jones p.50, 53 Junior Class
  • Fred Macy p.48
  • Johnny Maple p.50
  • "Ozzie" Marshall p.48
  • Forrest Mayes p.48
  • Fred McAleese p.50
  • Charles McGrery *p.127
  • Frank "Mickey" McMasters p.49, 53 *p.128 Junior Class
  • Dick Miller p.49
  • Chester Mitchell p.49
  • Talbert Moorehead p.50
  • Elwood Munger p.48
  • Maybelle Palmer *p.181
  • Raymond Page p.48
  • Laurence Pellissier p.48
  • Peter Pendleton p 48, 53 *p.130, 133 Junior Class
  • Tommy Perkins p.48
  • Oscar Persing p.49
  • Jack Pettee p.49
  • Leslie Pickering p.49
  • Gorman Rhea p.49
  • Ed Richter p.49
  • Lenox Roark p.50 Junior Class
  • Verlin "Robo" "Bobbie" Robinson p.49 *p.129, 134, 135
  • Warren Rogers p.50 Junior Class
  • Wally Rusk p.53, 1328 Freshman Class
  • Wren Rucker p.53 Freshman Class
  • Lloyd Scheel p.49
  • Laurence Schumacher p.51
  • John Sepulveda p.49
  • Lorenzo Siguenza p.48
  • Glen Shay p.50
  • Elmer Smith p.49
  • Foster Smith p.49
  • Sheldon Smith p.51
  • Bill Smullen p.49
  • Leonard Stanfield p.53 Sophomore Class
  • Newell Stitzell p.49
  • Edward Stunden p.50 Junior Class
  • Garland Swain p.48
  • Andy Tomlinson p.49
  • Raymond Tubbs *p.134, 135
  • Kenneth Turner *p.128
  • Marvin Voyles p.50 Junior Class
  • Lennard Walker p.53 Freshman Class
  • Frances Wallace p.53 Freshman Class
  • Lloyd West p.50 Junior Class
  • Gilbert Whitney p.51

Girls:

  • Harriette Aiken *p.53 Sophomore Class
  • Dorothy Aldridge p.180 Sophomore Class
  • "Sally" Alexander *p.55 Sophomore Class
  • Esther Anderson p.49, 180
  • Mary Baldwin p.48
  • Mildred Barr p.178 Sophomore Class
  • Elsie Benbow p.53 Freshman Class
  • Betty Benson *p.70 Sophomore Class
  • Trudiene Brabrook p.50, *p.54 Junior Class
  • Naomi Brown p.181
  • Florine Burgess p.48
  • Lucy Buss p.49
  • Nephele Campen p.48
  • Mildred Carter p.50
  • Catharine Ceaham p.181
  • Pauline Chaudy p.50
  • Esther Compton p.50
  • Pearle Cooper p.49, 53 Junior Class
  • Gladys Corben p.49
  • Garnette Crawford p.50
  • Sylvia Cropp p.50
  • Ruby Dacus p.51
  • Jewell Dairs p.180
  • Leona Daniels p.50
  • Dora Davis p.50
  • Loreen Dell p.50
  • Ena Ehret p.50 *p.80
  • Gladys Fall p.49
  • Vina E. Freeland p. 181
  • Helen Joan Field p.49
  • Lillie Mae Higgins *p.53 Sophomore Class
  • Helen Holahan p.51
  • Jewel Houghton p.51
  • Mary Ellen Jenkins p.51
  • Marian Kelsey p.50
  • Virginia King p.180 Sophomore Class
  • Frankie Kightlinger p.181
  • Virginia Lanberg *p.156
  • Leola Lasseen *p. 56 Sophomore Class
  • Katherine Leslie p.50
  • Madge Logue p.51
  • Maxine Long *p.87 Junior Class
  • Marianna Mangrum p.50
  • Gladys Martin p.178
  • Ethel Mason p.49
  • Thela Mathis p.49
  • Helen McKelvey p.49 *p.54 Junior Class
  • Roberta McKenzie p.53 Junior Class
  • Lorna McLean p.50, *p.69, 115
  • Jane McMurray p.49 *p.152
  • Alma Meier p.51
  • Mary E. Mitchell p. 180 Sophomore Class
  • Edit Miller p.51
  • Mary Fae Moffett p.48
  • Margaret Moore p.49, 181, 182 Sophomore Class
  • Ella Nomann p.49
  • Mable Nowlin p.49
  • Martha O'Dell p.180
  • Maybelle Palmer p.181
  • Vivian Palmer p.51
  • Dorothy Parker p.50
  • Pauline Petty p.53 Sophomore Class
  • Florine Rasmussen p.48
  • Sally Reynolds p.181
  • Olga Rhea p.53 Freshman Class
  • Irma Richardson p.180
  • Harriet Rowl *p.70 Sophomore Class
  • Doris Ruble p.51 *p.152
  • Ruth Seale p.51 *p.152
  • Carol Seawell p.50
  • Hazel Samson p.49 *p.152, 156 Junior Class
  • Leona Sandborn*p.56 Sophomore Class
  • Gladys Schumacher p.51
  • Sophie S'Renco p.48
  • Eva Starr p.51, 181
  • Florence Thill p.50
  • LaNeill Traweek p.48 *p.53 Junior Class
  • Opal Tubbs p.50
  • Maurine Vaught p.50 *p.156
  • Betty Vinson p.50
  • Hilda "Shorty" Walker p.49 *p.153
  • Laurene Warner p.49 *p.153
  • Juanita Weatherby p.49
  • Ola Wills p.51
  • Paul Winget p.50
  • Melba Woodbury p.51 *p.152 180
  • Jennie Wright p.51
  • Emma Wyant p.48, 180
  • Eleanor Wygant p.49
* indicates that a photo is available for these persons

Topic Details

Edit
Topic:
Also known as: Whittier High School 1
Category: High School Yearbooks 1
Name: Whittier Union High School 1

Looking for more information about Whittier Union High's "Cardinal & White" Annual 1927 yearbook ?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact heatherdawn

Contributors:
heatherdawn
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
18,552 total (44 this week)

×