Summary

Birth:
Gretna, Louisiana 1
Death:
Nov 1958 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (12)

Add
Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Bill Dickey-Mel Ott
Bill Dickey-Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Hall Of Fame-Mel Ott
Hall Of Fame-Mel Ott
51EV3+pZ9eL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
51EV3+pZ9eL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
gb110.jpg
gb110.jpg
Ott-Hubbell-Terry
Ott-Hubbell-Terry
1933 World Series
1933 World Series
The 1933 World Series featured the New York Giants and the Washington Senators, with the Giants winning in five games for their first championship since 1922, and their fourth overall. The Giants easily defeated the Senators behind pitching aces "King" Carl Hubbell and "Prince" Hal Schumacher.
Polo Grounds
Polo Grounds
Baseball teams calling the Polo Grounds home were the New York Metropolitans (1880-1885), New York Giants (1883-1957), New York Yankees (1912-1922), and the New York Mets (1962-1963). The final version of the stadium was distinguished by its very short distances down each baseball foul line and extremely deep center field.Football teams that played home games there were the New York Giants (1925-1955), and the New York Jets from 1960 through 1963.
Mel Ott
Mel Ott
Mel Ott began playing for the New York Giants in 1926-1941, serving as player-manager from 1942 to 1947 and as manager until midway through 1948. During the 1929 season, he racked up an impressive 42 home runs and 151 RBIs. Ott set what was at the time a National League record for home runs with 511, hitting all but 187 of them in his home park, the Polo Grounds.

Add a photo or record for Melvin Ott

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Melvin Thomas Ott 1
Also known as:
Master Melvin 1
Full Name:
Melvin Ott 2
Birth:
Gretna, Louisiana 1
Male 1
Birth:
02 Mar 1909 2
Death:
Nov 1958 2
Edit
Quote:
Yogi seemed to be doing everything wrong, yet everything came out right. 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-2677 2

Looking for more information about Melvin Ott?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bay St. Louis, MS Mel Ott Dies From Injuries, Nov 1958

ONE OF BASEBALL'S GREATEST,

New Orleans, La. (AP) -- MEL OTT, one of baseball's "nice guys" and a member of baseball's Hall of Fame, died Friday after surgery for a kidney injury.
The 49 year old former New York Giant player-manager and his wife were injured in a two-car accident near Bay St. Louis, Miss., last Friday. A 50 year old Negro carpenter, driving the other car, was killed in the crash. OTT and his wife received multiple fractures of both legs, internal injuries, lacerations and bruises.
OTT underwent preliminary surgery at Gulfport, Miss., last Saturday. He was brough to Touro Infirmary here Thursday when his condition took a turn for the worse. He was brought here because the operation required an artificial kidney and specialists.
An eight-hour operation, using the artificial kidney, was performed Thursday night to correct a blocked kidney. The ailment reappeared again Friday, necessitating another operation.
He died at 12:35 p.m.
Surgeons attributed death to uremia, kidney damage, multiple fractures of both legs, ribs and an arm, and lacerations.
Bringing him to New Orleans was a last-ditch effort to save his life, a hospital spokesman said. Preliminary diagnosis had offered little hope.
His two daughters and a brother were at his bedside when OTT died.
Funeral services will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday. Burial will be in Metairie Cemetery.
His wife, MILDRED, is in Gulfport Memorial Hospital, reportedly in fair condition. Hospital attendants said she had not been told of her husband's death because of her condition. The hospital said she may be moved to New Orleans later.
Officers at Bay St. Louis, a small Gulf Coast resort city about 60 miles east of New Orleans, said the accident occurred when the OTTS pulled out onto the highway from a roadside cafe. Poor visibility because of fog was blamed for the wreck in which LESTER F. CURRY was killed.

About this Memorial Page

×