Pictures & Records (12)

Show More

Stories

KILLED & WOUNDED

MOTTLEY.jpg

List of Killed and Wounded

NINE KILLED OR MORTALLY WOUNDED (9)Lemuel Stockton Blakey, Benjamin Rice Bingham, George A. Lamb, John C. Hale, Thomas Patton Fowle, Dr. William Junius Mottley (mortal wound), Mathias Cooper, Ashley R. Stephens (mortal wound), Olwyn J. Trask (mortally wounded, 20 Apr)

THIRTY-FOUR WOUNDEDOrin D. Anson (C.D. Anderson), Washington Anderson, Mosely Baker, Jesse Billingsley, James Cooper (died late 1836), James Cumba, Joseph Smith Edgar, Calvin Gage, Albert Edward Gallatin, Giles A. Giddings (died Jun 1836), Samuel Houston (severe), Allen Ingram (severe), W.F. James (severe), George Washington Lewis (Lonis)(severe), Thomas H. Mays, James C. Neill (severe 20 Apr), James Nelson, William A. Park, Michael (Mitchell Putman, Elbridge Gerry Rector, George Washington Robinson (severe), William H. Smith, Alphonso Steele (severe), John F. Tom, (severe), Thomas Utly (severe), Logan Vandever (severe), Elijah Votaw, Martin Walker (severe), William S. Walker (severe), George Waters, Leroy Wilkinson, William C. Winters (severe), Devereaux J. Woodlief (severe 20 Apr), William Foster Young (severe)

Rear Guard Opposite HarrisburgCommand
Major Robert McNutt Commander
Jesse Benton Jr., Sargeant major
Thomas P. Anderson
, Volunteer Physician
William W. Bomar, Volunteer Physician
William Francis H. Davis
, Regimental Surgeon
Conrad Rohrer, Captain, Wagonmaster

Kuykendall’s Company
Gibson Kuykendall
Captain
Francis Miller, First Lieutenant
Sherwood Young Reams, first sargeant
William P. Polk, second sargeant
James Hampton Kuykendall, fourth sargeant

Privates
Jams Atkinson, Walter Elias Baker, Obidiah Beams, Joseph Bennett, James B. Blaylock, James H. Bostick, Joseph Bostick, McLin Bracey, Alexander Brown, Jonathan Burleson, James Burnett, Thomas Burtrang, Hell Orton (D.) Campbell, John Campbell, Rufus Easton Campbell, Arter Crownover, John Davis, Edward Dickinson, James Carson Duff, J.P. Duff, Henry Freed, Benjamin Granville, George W. Grimes, Basel Muse Hatfield, Joseph Jackson, Nathan B. Johnson, William P. Kerr, Adam Kuykendall, Brazilla Kuykendall, H.A. Kuykendall, John Kuykendall, Thornton S. Kuykendall, Hiram (Henry) Lee, Addison Litton, Jesse, John Litton, A. Liverall, Joseph Penn Lynch, L. Mantin (E. Manhue?), Elias J. Marshall, Hugh Lewis Marshall, John Marshall Jr., Joseph Taylor Marshall, Samuel B. Marshall, Nathaniel A. McFadden, George Morris, John Morris, William M. Perry, James B. Pier, Thomas Polk, R. Potts, Perry Price, Robert Price, William Price, John B. Rhodes, Earl Robbins, John Sharp, J.G. Snodgrass, John Stephens, Thomas B. Stevenson, Josiah Taylor, Stephen Townsend, P. John Townsend, Moses Townsend, M. Trud

Splanes's Company
Peyton R. Splane
Captain
Samuel S. Gillette Second Lieutenant
William Gorham Orderly Sergeant
Wiley M. Head
Second Sergeant
Preston Pevehouse Third Sergeant

Privates
Calvin P. Abbott, William Barker, Daniel Bradley, Octavius A. Cook, A.W. Cooke, John B. Crawford, Freeman Walker Douglass, Jonathan Douglass, William G. Goolsey, James Gordon, James B. Hinds, Archbald Hodge, James Hodges Jr.,  William Hodge, Joseph Ranson Johnson, William H. Kenney, William McMaster, John D. Moore, Bethel Morris Spencer Morris Jr.,  James D. Owen, Solomon Calvin Page, Alexander W. Rowlett, I.G. Smith, John G. Smith, William P. Smith, William W. Smith, Thomas Splane, Jesse Williams, Agabus Winters, William Riley Woods

Chance's Company (Washington Guards)
Joseph Bell Chance Captain
Moses Evans Second Lieutenant
John H. Scraggs Orderly-Sergeant
Ennis Hardin Second Sergeant

Privates
George Bond, David Wilson Campbell, James K. Chelaup, James R. Childress, John R. Cockrell, Thomas Common, Sylvanus Cottle, Josiah G. Dunn, Calvin Brallery Emmons, Edwin B. Emory, Massillon Farley, Benjamin C. Finley, Lankford Fitzgerald, John A.E. Gravis, Dr. J.D. Jennings, D.P. Jones, Garrett Law, Theodore Staunton Lee, Peterson Lloyd, James Maury, Robert Merritt, Spencer Morris Sr.,  Dr. Richard Rogers Peebles, J.M. Pennington, Stephen R. Roberts, Garett Sam, Thomas M. Splane, Thomas Thompson, Richard Vaughn, Josiah Walker, Robert Winett, W.H. Word, Joseph H. Woods, Gilbert Wright

CAMP GUARDS, SPECIAL DETAIL DUTY OR SICK

Arnold's Co:  Stillwell Box, Alfred M. Hallmark, William Everett Kennard, Keeton McLemore Jones, Henry William Vardeman, John C. Walling, John Swanson Yarbrough Jr., Joseph Randolph Yarbrough

Billingsley's Company: John W. Anderson, Albert Black, Jeptha Boyce, David C. Connell, George Duty, Greenleaf Fisk, Isaac Gorham, Isaac Harris, Azariah G. Moore, Elisha Pruitt, George Washington Ricks

Baker's Co:  Launcelot Abbot, William Pettus

Bird's Co: Young Caruthers, John M. Hensley, Robert Hancock Hunter,  George B. Peerman

Bryant's Co:  William Means, Hardy William Brown Price

Calder's Co:  William A. Grady

Fisher's Co:  John Breeding

Gillespie's Co: John Blaney, Micajah Bradley, William Everett, Henry Fullerton, William Kennard, William McCoy, Samuel McFall, William McIntire, Andrew McMillan, James McMillan, John Newton, Daniel Smith, Oswin Wilcox, John Walker, William Physick Zuber

Heard's Co:  Napoleon Bonaparte Breeding, Henry L. Lightfoot

Hill's Co:  Isham G. Belcher, John Bate Perry, Jacob Castleman, Willard Chamberlain, Capt., William Warner Hill, James Hollingsworth, James Hughes, David Levi Kokernot, Jesse Lindsay McCrocklin, Sion W. Perry, Jeremiah W. Simpson, Benjamin Franklin Swoap, William Townsend

Karne's Co.: Jesse Bartlett, William Caruthers

Kimbro's CoJames Burch, Newell W. Burditt, William Buck Burditt, Godfrey Etheridge, Jonas Hale, David Hill, Samuel McGown, Robert Tippett

Logan's Co:  Stephen William Blount, Patrick Bryody, James Cole, John J. Holcombe, William M. McFaddin, James McLaughlin, William McLaughlin, Thomas Norment, David Rankin, William A. Smith, Robert Whitlock, Ransom Wilborn, Hezekiah Williams Sr.

McIntire's Co:  Andrew Crier

Neill's Co.: George Washington Seaton

Patton/Murphree's Co:  Robert Brown, Henry Buckley, Emery Holman Darst, Henry H. Haggard, Robert Hodge, Richard Hope, Elisha Mather, George Washington Pleasants, Wesley Tollett, Martin Varner, Nicholas Whitehead, Edward Williams

Teal's Co: Henry Teal

Roman's Co: George M. Casey

Ware's CoPhillip Haddox Coe, James Hillness Collard, Jonathan S. Collard, Evan Conner, Thomas Conner, John Monroe Harbour, T.J. Harbour, Lewis Moore, Morris Moore, Ransom Olphin, Wiley Parker, Daniel Raper, Benjamin W. Robinson, John B. Tong

Wood's Co: Thomas Freeman

Unassigned: Oliver Farnsworth, Meredith Hunget, Seth Ingram, Thomas Kemp, Sterling Clack Robertson,  Enoch Robinett, James M. Robinett, James Robinson, Ashbel Savery

Added by bgill

GENERAL STAFF

HOCKLEY.jpg
2 images

Commander-in-Chief
Major General Samuel Houston

Secretary of War
Colonel Thomas Jefferson Rusk

Adjutant-General Colonel John Austin Wharton

Inspector-General Colonel George Washington Hockley

Assistant Inspector-General Major William Gordon Cooke

Commissary-General Colonel John Forbes

Aides-de-Camp:s

Major James T. Collinsworth

Major William Hester Patton

 Col. Alexander Horton

Major Lorenzo de Zavala Jr.

Volunteer Aids:

Col. Robert Morris Coleman

Major Robert Eden Handy, Major James Hazard Perry

Aides-de-Camp:

Moses Austin Bryan

Junius William Mottley, M. D.

 

Added by bgill

MEDICAL STAFF

JONES ANSON.jpg

Medical Staff

Alexander Wray Ewing
Surgeon First Regiment Artillery, Acting Surgeon-general
William M. Carper, Surgeon for Regulars
William Francis H. Davidson, Surgeon 1st Regiment Volunteers
John T. P. Fitzhugh, Assistant Surgeon, 1st Regiment Volunteers

Anson Jones

Surgeon 2nd Regiment Volunteers
Shields Booker, Assistant surgeon 2nd Regiment Volunteers
Nicolas Decomps Labadie,  Assistant Surgeon 2nd Regiment Volunteers
Lemuel Gustine, Cavalry
James Aeneas Phelps, Assistant Surgeon, 2nd Regiment

 

Added by bgill

Regular Artillery Corps~OFFICERS

Officers:
Lieutenant-Colonel James Clinton Neill (wounded 20 Apr)
Inspector-General George Washington Hockley (commanding 21 Apr)

Captain Isaac N. Moreland
First Lieutenant William Shyler Stillwell
1st Sergeant Richardson A. Scurry
2nd Sergeant Thomas Phiney Plaster (photo below)

Privates:

Solomon B. Bardwell, Montgomery Baxter, Alfred Benton, Willis Collins, Daniel T. Dunham, Tilford C. Edwards, John P. Ferrell (photo left), F. Fitch, Joseph Floyd, Thomas Green, Thomas N. B. Greer, Thomas Hanson, Clark M. Harmon, Temple Overton Harris, Benjamin McCulloch, William A. Park, Thomas Jefferson Robinson, George Washington Seaton, Hugh Montgomery Swift, John Marshall Wade, Joseph E. White

Assisted by regulars from
Captain Teal's Company:  Michael Campbell, George Cumberland, John N. Gainer, Ira Millerman
Capt. Turner's Company: Ellis Benson, Joseph Alvey Clayton, Joseph W. Merwin, Seneca Legg

Added by bgill

Regular Infantry Command Staff

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Millard
Captain John Melville Allen (Acting Major)
(For Major McNutt)
Nicholas Lynch, adjutant
John N.O. Smith, sergeant-major
Major Pinckney Caldwell, quartermaster
William M Carper, surgeon
Added by bgill

Regular Infantry Company A

BRISCOE.jpg

Captain Andrew Briscoe

(For Capt. Henry Teal)
Officers
Martin Kingsley Snell, first lieutenant
Robert D. McCloskey, second lieutenant
Lyman F. Rounds,  first sergeant
David S. Nelson, second sergeant
Daniel O'Driscoll, third sergeant
Charles A. Foard, fourth sergeant
Lewis Richardson, first corporal
Harry (Henry) R. Craig, second corporal
Isaac H. Bear, third corporal
John N. Beebe, Martín Flores, Frederick Lemsky, musicians

Privates
Daniel Benton, Henry Percy Brewster, John W. Cassady, George Darr, Alfred Dutcher, Peter S. Elliot, Thomas M. Farley, Thomas J. Flynn, Abner Glidwell, David Grieves, Robert Henderson, John Karner, George Washington Lang, Charles Larbaltrier, Alonzo Marsh, Charles Mason, Robert W. Montgomery, John M. Morton, John (William) O'Neill, William Patton, Edward Pierce, Asa Rheinhart, Daniel L. Richardson, John Sanders, George Smith, John T. Smith, Dennis Sullivan, William W. Swain, John N. Taylor, William M. Tindall, John Van Winkle, James Walmsley, Thomas J. Warner, George (James) Webb, James Wilkinson

Added by bgill

Infantry Company B (Volunteers)

TURNER.jpg
Captain Amasa Turner
Officers
William A. Millen, first lieutenant
William W. Summers, second lieutenant
Charles Stewart, first sergeant
William C. (Elemeleck) Swearingen,  second sergeant
Robert Moore, first corporal
Thomas R. Wilson, second corporal
Asbury McKendree Snyder, third corporal

 

Privates
John Belden, Prospero Bernardi, Robert B. Bissett, George Washington Browning, Christopher C. Bruff, Thomas J. Callahan, John Christie, Charles Clarkson, William Colton, John Dalrymple, Amos B. Edson, James J. Eldridge, John Harper, David Harvey, James Hogan, James R. Johnson, William Killeen, James Lealand, Ferdinand Leuders, John F. Lind, William Massie, Joshua Minnett, Robert Moore, Samuel Moore, Henry Mordorff, Francis Nealis, Samuel Paschall, Elijah Phillips, Henry Sheston, Abel Sigmond, James Monroe Smith, John T. Smith, Charles C. Tyler, Felix Wardzinski, Samuel Woods (from Roman Co.)

Added by bgill

Volunteer Infantry Company B (from 1st Regiment)

Officers
A. Richard Roman
, captain
Nicholas Mosby Dawson, second lieutenant
James Wharton, 1st sergeant
Asa Mitchell, 2nd sergeant
Samuel L. Wheeler, 3rd sergeant
Abraham R. Taylor, 1st corporal
J. D. Egbert, 2nd corporal
William P. Moore, 3rd corporal
Charles A. Clarke, 4th corporal
George Brown, musician

Privates
John M. Angel, Joshua Barstow, J. B. Bradley, B. L. Coles, James S. Conn, J. H. T. Dixon, William Dunbar, Harvey Homan, James M. Jett, Stephen Jett, Alfred S. Jordan, Shelly W. Lamar, Edward Lewis, J. W. B. McFarlane, Andrew M. McStea, Hugh Miller, William A. Moore, W. G. Newman, James Ownby, William Richardson, Daniel Tindale, James Vinator, C. W. Waldron, W. S. Walker, James Wilder IV, Francis F. Williams

Added by bgill

Volunteer Infantry Company I (from 1st Regiment)

Officers
William S. Fisher, captain
William H. Steele, first lieutenant
Robert W. P. Carter, second lieutenant
(promoted to replace Steele)
Robert J. W. Reel, second lieutenant
Edward S. Jones, orderly sergeant.

Privates
William L. Armour (W.S. Armot/Arnot), Reason Banks, Mathias A. Bingham, Samuel Pearce Birt, Henry Bond, Moses W. Brigham, James Cooper, Robert Crittenden, William (Henry S.) Day, Joseph Doan, George Fennell, Benjamin Franklin Fry, William C. Gill, Luke John Gillespie, Alexander S. (David) Graves, Andrew Jackson Harris, Denward James, James Joslem, George W. Leek, John Lewellyn, George W. Mason, Jacob Maybee, John D. McAllister (from Bird's Co.), Joseph McAllister, Samuel W. McNeely, Alfred H. Miles, Hugh (John) Morgan, Adam Mosier, Eliakin P. Myrick (E. G. Myers), Eli Noland, Wesley Walker Pace, James S. Patterson, Daniel Perry (from Perry Co.), Thomas A. Sebastian Pratt, Nathaniel Rudder (from Splane to Fisher Co), William L. Sergeant, John Milton Shreve, Joseph H. Slack (from Perry Co.), Joseph Sovereign, John F. Stancell (from Perry Co.), Benjamin F. Starkley, Charles C. Stebbins, John W. Stroud, Thomas Taylor, Algernon P. Thompson, Henry H. Tierwester, George Weedon, Rufus Wright

Added by bgill

First Regiment Texian Volunteers

Command Staff

Colonel Edward Burleson

Alexander Somervell, lieutenant-colonel
James W. Tinsley, adjutant
Horatio N. Cleveland, sergeant-major

Added by bgill

1st Regiment Company A Infantry

Captain William Wood
Officers
Joseph Rhodes, first lieutenant
Samuel B. Raymond, second lieutenant
John C. Allison, first sergeant
James Austin Sylvester,  Second Sergeant and Flag Bearer
Oliver T. Brown, third sergeant
Nathaniel Peck, fourth sergeant

Privates:

Irwin Armstrong (from Roman Co.), William H. Berryhill, Uriah Blue, Seym Bottsford, Luke W. Bust (musician), James Cumbo, Elijah V. Dale, Abner C. Davis, Jacob Eiler, Simon Peter Ford, John T. Garner (Vince's Bridge Volunteer), Giles Albert Giddings, James Greenwood, William Griffin, Thomas A. Haskin, William C. Hays, Robert F. Howell, William Wallace Lockridge, John D. Loderback, Edward Miles (photo left)- , Benjamin S. Osborne, James R. Pinchback,  John W. Rial, Manasseh Sevey, Ralph E. Sevey, William B. Stout, Edward W. Taylor, John Viven, George Waters, James Welsh, Ezra C. Westgate, Walker Winn.

 

Added by bgill

1st Regiment Company C Infantry

BILLINGSLY.jpg

Captain Jesse Billingsley
Officers
Micah Andrews, first lieutenant
James A. Craft, second lieutenant
Russel B. Craft, first sergeant
William Harrison Magill, second sergeant
Campbell Taylor, third sergeant

Privates:

Washington Anderson (photo left), Willis Avery, Noel M. Bain, Jefferson A. Barton, Wayne Barton, Andrew Jackson Berry, Lemuel Stockton Blakely, Garrett E. Boome, John Wheeler Bunton,  Aaron Burleson, Preston Conlee, Sampson Connell, Robert M. Cravens, William Criswell, Leander Calvin Cunningham, James Curtis Sr. (from Tumlinson Co.), Thomas P. Davey, Thomas Mason Dennis, George Bernard Erath, Calvin Gage, S. Joseph Garwood, Lewis Goodwin, Thomas A. Graves, George Green, Jesse Halderman, John Harvey Herron, Ahijah M. Highsmith, John Hobson, Prior A. Holder, Robert Hood, Lucine Hopson, Joseph Martin, Thomas H. Mays, Samuel McClelland, McDougald McLean, Jonathan D. Morris (assisting wounded Harrisburg), Samuel C. Neill, Dempsey Council Pace, James Robert Pace, George Self, William Simmon, A. M. H. Smith, Jacob Standerford, Jacob Littleton Standifer, William Bailey Standifer, James Stewart (sick at Harrisburg), Logan Vandever, Martin Walker, Charles Williams, Walker B. Wilson, Robert Wood

Added by bgill

1st Regiment Company D Infantry

Officers
Moseley Baker  Captain
John Pettit Borden, first lieutenant
John Freeman Pettus,  second lieutenant;
Joseph Baker, first sergeant
Edward Cratic Pettus,  second sergeant
Moses Austin Bryan, third sergeant
James Madison Bell, first corporal
James Friel/Freele, second corporal
Isaac Lafayette Hill, , third corporal

Privates:

Jerome B. Alexander, Orin D. Anson (C. D. Anderson from Roman Co.), John Beauchamp, Thomas Henry Bell, William Cristophy Frederick Bernbeck, Paschal Pavolo Borden, Sion Record Bostick, John Carr (James Carter), Jeremiah D. Cochran, George Washington Davis, Samuel S. Davis, Peter B. Dexter, John Duncan, John Flick, Andrew Fogle, John Ray Foster, Styles J. Fowler, Hugh Frazier, James Fulton, George Washington Gardner, Thomas Gay, Augus Greenlaw, Samuel G. Hardaway, William J. Hawkins, Allen Ingram, James H. Isbell, William Isbell, Robert Justus Kleburg,  Matthew Kuykendall, Moses Lapham, John Ligett Marshall, Joseph McCrabb, John Sutherland Menifee, Joseph Miller, Samuel Millett, William N. Mock, John Hamilton Money, Robert D. Moore, Nicolas Peck,  Louis von Roeder, Paul Scarborough, Phillip Stroh, George Sutherland, ValentineWesley Swearingen, James Tarleton,  Patrick Usher, Joseph D. Vermilion, James E. Watkins, Phillip Weppler, Matthew R. Williams, Abner W. Woolsey, James Allison York

From the Regular Service: McHenry Winburn, Thomas R. Jackson, D. D. D. Baker

Added by bgill

1st Regiment Company F Infantry

HEARD.jpg
Officers
William Jones Elliot Heard
, captain
(For Captain Thomas J. Rabb)
William Mosby Eastland, first lieutenant
Elijah G. Mercer, first sergeant
Wilson T. Lightfoot, second sergeant
Alfred Kelso,  first corporal
Eli Mercer, second corporal

Privates:
Thomas Jefferson Adams, Leander Beason, John Begley, James Bird, (with Townsend's Rangers), Fidelie S. Breeding, Francis E. Brookfield, John Hickerson Burnham, William Owen Burnam,  William Daniel Dunham, Joseph Ehlinger, Steven Tucker Foley,  John Hallett, Thomas Monroe Hardeman, Charles M. Henry, Joseph Highland, Josiah Hogan, Allen B. Jones, Daniel R. Kincheloe, James Seaton Lester, John Edward Lewis, William D. Lightfoot, John M. McCrabb, Hugh McKenzie, Robert McLaughlin, Daniel Miller, James Nelson, Patrick B. O'Conner, William Carroll Pace, Michael [Mitchell] Putman, Nathaniel Reed, Jesse Robinson, Joel Walter Robison, , Thomas Ryons, D. Andrew Sannet, Maxwell Steele, Charles P. Thompson, John Jackson Tumlinson, (Ranger Captain), Thomas C. Utley, William Waters, Christian Gotthelf Wertzner, Leroy Wilkinson, Andrew Zumwalt.

Added by bgill

1st Regiment Company H Infantry

Officers
William W. Hill
, captain
(ill at Harrisburg)
Robert Stevenson,  acting captain
Harvey H. Swisher, first lieutenant
Adolphus Hope, second lieutenant
Clement Rainey, first sergeant
Ashley R. Stevens, second sergeant
William H. Miller, third sergeant

Privates
Moses Baine, John Belcher, William Robert Bowen, William Jarvis Cannan, Allen Caruthers, Jacob Castleman, Willard Chamberlain, John Lewis Chapman Clemmons, John Robert Craddock, Nicholas S. Crunk, Walter Riddle Dallas, Moses H. Davis, Abraham Dillard,  Berry Doolittle, Matthew Dunn,  John G. (James) Evetts, James Farmer, John Gafford, Fred Browder Gentry, John Graham, James Gray, Mayberry B. Gray, Jacob Gross, Warren Washington Hawkins, Francis K. Henderson, James Monroe Hill, Prosper Hope, Richard Hope, John Campbell Hunt (from ChanceCo.), John Ingram (from Coe Co.), James D. Jennings (from Chance Co.), David Smith Kornegay (from Coe Co.), Samuel Lawrence, Alexander Lessassier, John Lyford, Jesse L. McCrocklin, Daniel McKay (from Karnes Co.), Nathaniel Mitchell, George Washington Petty, James Powell, Henry P. Redfield (Tumlinson Ranger from Chance Co.), Uriah Sanders, John Simpson, John S. Stump, John Milton Swisher, John Files Tom,  N. Whitehead, Elisha S. Whitesides, James G. Wilkinson Jr.

Added by bgill

1st Regiment Company K Infantry

CALDER.jpg

Robert J. Calder, Captain
Officers
John Sharp
, first lieutenant
Allen Larrison, second lieutenant
(Larrison Co. joined Co. K, 3 Apr)
M.H. Denham, acting second lieutenant
(from Splane's Co.)
Benjamin Rice Brigham, first (orderly) sergeant
James D. Owen, second sergeant

Privates:

Elias Baker, Turner Barnes, Elder B. Barton, Henry Percy Brewster,  (secretary to Houston), Augustus J. Butts, James Conner (from Larrison's Co.), Francis Jarvis Cooke (from Larrison Co.) (picture left), Thomas Cooke (from Larrison's Co.), Robert Crawford (from Splane's Co.), David Deadrick (from Splane's), Colden Denman, Henry Dibble (from Larrison's), Joseph Smith Edgar, Henry Fields, Benjamin Franklin Fitch, Charles Forrester (from Splane's Co.), Thomas M. Fowler, Benjamin Cromwell Franklin (photo left), William W. Gant (Splane's), James Green (Larrison's), William Hale (Splane's), John W.  Hall, E.B. Halstead, John W. Hassell, William C. Hogg (Howard), George J. Johnson, James Johnson (Splane's Co.), Walter Lambert, Charles Malone, Pleasant D. McNeel, Andrew (David) Granville Mills, Benjamin Franklin Mims, S. B. Mitchell, William Murray, Thomas O'Connor, C.W. Parrott (medic at Harrisburg), John Plunkett, Charles Keller Reese, Washington Perry Reese, William P. Scott (from Splane's Co), John (James E.) Smith, Joseph A. Spicer, Henry S. Stouffer (adjutant for Houston), Joshua Threadgill.

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Texas Volunteers

WELLS.jpg

Command
Colonel Sidney Sherman 
Joseph L. Bennett
, lieutenant-colonel

Lysander Wells, major (phto above)
Edward B. Wood, adjutant
Bennett McNelly, sergeant-major

2nd Regiment Volunteers Cavalry Corps

Commander Col. Mirabeau B. Lamar

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers Cavalry/Spy Company

Officers
Henry Wax Karnes
, captain
James R. Cook, first lieutenant
Walter Paye Lane, second lieutenant
Robert Kemp Goodloe, sergeant

Members:

Horatio Alexander Alsbury, Young Perry Alsbury, Hendrick Arnold, Peter Hansbrough Bell, Thomas Blackwell, Isaac Watts Burton, John Coker, William Crittenden (Harrisburg, 21 Apr.), James P. Davis,  Dr. Fielding Deadrick (transferred to Gillaspie's Co, 21 Apr), George M. Deadrick, Mat  Dunn (from Hill's Co.), Jacob Duncan, James D. Elliot, Dr. Lemuel Gustine, Robert Eden Handy, Abraham Webb Hill, Abraham Wiley Hill, Moses Lapham, Joseph Lawrence, Peter Lopez, Daniel McKay, Noel Mixon, James H. Nash, John D. Nash  John C. Neal, William J.C. Pierce, Edwin R. Rainwater, Dimer W. Reaves, Fielding Grundy Secrest, Washington Hampton Secrest, Benjamin Fort Smith, Erastus (Deaf) Smith, William Burrell Sweeney, Shelby C. Turnage, James A. Wells, Devereaux J. Woodlief, R. O. W. McManus, Kohn

Volunteers-Destruction Vince's Bridge
Young Perry Alsbury, John Coker, John T. Garner, Moses Lapham, E.R. Rainwater, Denmore Reaves

Volunteers-Hunt for Santa Anna
Horatio Alexander Alsbury, Elisha Clapp (Smith Co.), William J.C. Pierce, John Robbins (Smith Co), Thomas Robbins (Smith Co), William S. Taylor,  (Ware & Smith Co.), Thomas House, Shelby C. Turnage, 8 unidentified


 

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers Cavalry Company J

Officers
William H. Smith,
captain
John W. Carpenter, first lieutenant (from Arnold's Co.)
William Harness (Harris?), second lieutenant
Stephen McLaughlin, first sergeant
Thomas Patton Fowle, second sergeant

Privates
William Charles Brookfield, Wilson C. Brown, Thomas Young Beauford, John Carpenter, Elisha Clapp, William H. Clemmons, Andrew M. Clopper, James Douthit, Anthony Foster, Hugh Henderson, W.F. James, George Johnson, William D. Redd, John Robbins, Thomas Robbins, James W. Robinson,  James Shaw, William S. Taylor (from Ware Co.), James B. Thompson, Spencer Burton Townsend, Owlyn J. Trask, John W. Williamson, Robert McAlpin Williamson, William Foster Young

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers 1st Infantry Company

Officers
Hayden Arnold
, captain
Robert W. Smith, first lieutenant
Isaiah Edwards, second lieutenant
Thomas D. Brooks, first sergeant
Samuel Leeper
, sergeant
William P. Kincannon, first corporal

Privates
Collin Aldrich, H. Malena Alexin, Howard W. Bailey, John T. Ballard, James Edward Box, John Andrew Box, Nelson A. Box, Rev. Thomas G. Box (at Harrisburg), Henry Mitchell Brewer, Thomas D. Brooks, John W. Carpenter (with cavalry), Henry Larkin Chapman, Daniel L. Doubt, John Crawford Grigsby (from Sadler's Rangers), William Calvert Hallmark (from Sadler's Rangers), Elias Edley Hamilton, John W. Harvey,  Peter W. Holmes, William Stevens Kennard (Kinnard, Rinard, Menard), James Madden (Sadler's Rangers), Philip C. Martin (Sadler's Rangers), John Marvey, John McCoy,  John W. McHorse, Stephen McLaughlin (McLinn), George Ritchie Mercer, James Mitchell, Jose Molino, John Moss, William Nabers (Nabors), Dickerson Parker (Sadler's Rangers), Samuel Phillips, Levi (Leroy) Pruitt (Levy Perch), Martin J. Pruitt, David Rusk, William Turner Sadler (Sadler's Rangers) (photo left), William Bennett Scates (from Bryant's Co), Stephen Franklin Sparks, John B. Trenary, Jesse Walling, Madison G. Whitaker, William F. Williams, John Yancy

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers 2nd Infantry Company

Officers
William Ware
, captain
Job Starks Collard, first lieutenant
George A. Lamb, second lieutenant
Albert E. Gallatin, first sergeant
William Carvin Winters,  second sergeant

Privates
David M. Bullock, Matthew Winston Cartwright, William P. Cartwright, Lewis Cox, James C. DeWitt, Christopher Columbus Edenburg, George Washington Lawrence, Matthew Mark Moss, George Washington Robinson, John Sadler, Jesse G. Thompson, James Wilson, James Washington Winters, John Frelan Winters

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers 3rd Infantry Company

Officers
William Mitchell Logan Jr.
, captain
Benjamin Franklin Hardin, first lieutenant
(replaced Edward B. Wood)
Benjamin J. Harper, second lieutenant
Edward Thomas Branch, first sergeant
William Kibbe, second sergeant

Privates
Thomas Belknap, John Biddle, Ephraim Bollinger,  Peter Bollinger, Michael J. Brake, Luke O. Bryan, Patrick J. Carnal (Curneal), Michael Chavenoe (Michael Cronican?), David Choate Jr., David Cole, James Cole (James Call at Harrisburg), Cornelius DeVore (DeVois), William Dufee, Lovick P. Dyches, Joseph Ellender, Joseph Farwell, Lefroy Gedry, Peter Menard Maxwell, David Hutchinson McFadin, Thomas Orr, Michael Peveto Jr., John Pleasants, William Robertson, John Ruddell, David Scott, John Slayton, John Smith, William C. Smith, William M. Smith, John Allen Stevenson, Edward M. Tanner, Cyrus W. Thompson, Hezekiah R. Williams

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment 4th Infantry Company

Officers
William Hester Patton
, captain
(to General Staff)
David Murphy, first lieutenant to captain
(replaced Patton)
Phineas Ripley, first lieutenant
(replacing Murphy)
Peter Harper, second lieutenant
John Smith, first sergeant
Pendleton Rector, second sergeant
A. W. Breedlove, third sergeant
George L. Bledsoe, first corporal

Privates
Milton B. Atkison, Alexander Bailey, John A. Barkley, Robert Barr, Dr. John Walker Baylor, Andrew Jackson Beard, James C. Boyd, James Bradley,  William Brenan,  Benjamin Franklin Cage, John Chenoweth, Lewis L. Childs, Thomas F. Corry, Hinton Curtis, Edmund Calloway Durst, Richard Brownfield Darst,  Jesse Kincheloe Davis, Colden Denman, Edward Gallaher, James B. Grice, John Griffith, James S. Hall, James Harris, James Hayr (Haye), Nathaniel C. Hazen, (Hager), Charles F. Heck, William Houston Jack, Amos D. Kenyon, Thomas Leveney, Abraham Lewis, George Washington Lonis (Lewis), Joseph Manton McCormick, Thomas McGay, Daniel Murphy, St. Clair Patton, Sidney Phillips, John Pickering, Claiborne Rector, Elbridge Gerry Rector, Charles B. Shain, Maxlin (Mack) Smith, James H. Spillman, Thomas Jefferson Sweeney, John B. Taylor, Francis Walnut (Walneet), Ozwin Wilcox, Leiper Willoughby, George Washington Wright

 

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment 5th Infantry Company

Officers
Thomas H. McIntire
, captain
John Porter Gill, first lieutenant
Bazil G. Ijams, second lieutenant
(from Eberley's Co)
Robert D. T. Tyler, first sergeant
John Wilkinson, second sergeant
Elkins G. Coffman, first corporal

Privates
Moses Allison, Jethro Russell Bancroft, George Barker, William Bennett, William Boyles, John B. Callicoate (Coliant), Joseph Campbell, John F. Cheairs (from Arnold's Co.), John Cheevers, John Clark, Mathias Cooper, Thomas B. Cox, Travis Davis, Oscar Farrish, Thomas Hopkins (Lucien Hopson), Isaac L. Jacques, Connell O'Donnell Kelley,  John L. (Jack) Lowery, Cyrus W. Lupton, Isaac Maiden, Ambrose Mays, Placide B. McCorley, David Odem, Samuel W. Peebles, George Washington Pentecost, Samuel Shupe, Freeman Wilkinson

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment 6th Infantry Company

gillespiej.jpg

Officers
James Gillespie, captain
(replaced Capt. Bennett)
Matthew Finch, first lieutenant
A. L. Harrison, second lieutenant
Richard. H. Chadduck, first sergeant

Privates
Ganey Crosby (from Tumlinson's Rangers), John Socrates Darling, Dr. Fielding (Tub) Deadrick (from Karnes' Cavalry), Willis L. Ellis, Hezekiah Faris, William Ferrell, William Fullerton, Michael R. Goheen, Robert Henry, Benjamin Johnson, Thomas F. Johnston, Francis B. Lasater, Abiah Lolison (Larrison), William McCoy, Edward McMillan, Andrew M. Montgomery, John Montgomery, Jennings O'Bannon, John Peterson, William Peterson, Lawrence Ramey, John Richardson, John Sayers, John Wesley Scallorn, Alphonso Steele,  Charles Stephanes, Elijah Votaw, James Walker, Thomas H. Webb, John Carey White, Samuel Wildy (Wiley), F. Marion Woodward

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment 7th Infantry Company

Officers
Benjamin Franklin Bryant
, captain
John C. Hale, first lieutenant
Archibald S. Lewis, second lieutenant

Privates
James Clark, William Clark, Adam Coble, William Earl, John Floyd Gilbert, Rev. James Thomas Patton Irvine, Josephus Somerville Irvine, John R. Johnson, Benjamin Franklin Lindsay Jr., Robert S. Love, Alexander McKenzie, Joseph Belton Park, William H. Pate, Hardy W.B. Price, David Roberts, Sion Roberts, Chester B. Rockwell, Robert Benedict Russell, Levi W. White

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers 8th Infantry Company

Officers
William Kimbro
, captain
James Rowe, first lieutenant
John A. Harmon, first sergeant
William Fisher, second sergeant
Henry Reed, third sergeant

Privates
William Bateman, W.B. Bennett, John Pelham Border, David Brown, Anderson Buffington, Valentine Ignatius Burch, Jesse F. Burditt, Newell W. Burditt, Andrew Caddell, J. A. Chaffin, John Joshua Clelland, Hershel Corzine, Joel Burdett Crain, Robert Taylor Crain, Washington Hamilton Davis (William R. Davis), George Washington Forbes, Benjamin Greer (from Walker's Co), George Duncan Hancock, Hardy Hill, William Sanford Holman, Rinaldo (Richard) Hotchkiss, Thomas M. Hughes, George Washington Jones, Joseph Kent, Edward Oswald Legrand, David Hall Love, Albert C. Manuel, Thomas Maxwell, Daniel H. McGary, Andrew Jackson McGown, Joseph W. Proctor, R. Stevenson, Benjamin Thomas Jr., Dexter Watson, Louis Wilmouth

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers 9th Company

seguinjuan2.jpg

Juan Nepomuceno Seguin, captain
Officers
Manuel Maria Flores
, first sergeant
José Antonio Menchaca,  second sergeant
Nepomuceno Flores,  first corporal
Ambrosio Rodríquez, second corporal

Privates
José María Arocha
, Manuel Arocha,  Simón Arreola, Andrés Bárcinas,  Cesario Cormona, Antonio Cruz y Arocha, Antonio Curbier, Matías Curbier,  Lucio Enríques,  Manuel María Flores,  Pedro Herrera, Juan Lopéz, Tomás Maldonado,  José María Mancha, Juan Nepomuceno Navarro,  Jacinto Peña,  Edwardo Ramírez, Manuel Tarín (ill in Harrisburg)

 

Added by bgill

2nd Regiment Volunteers Infantry Company

Officers
Alfred Henderson Wyly
, captain
Hezekiah B. Balch, first lieutenant
John Abram Heuser, second lieutenant
Franklin B. Hitchcock, first sergeant
Dr. Tobias Dubromer, Surgeon

Privates
John Balch, Musgrove Evans, Andrew Jackson Fogle (Fowler), William Francis, William Gammell (Gamble), Augustus Henderstrom, Robert Hood (from Billingsley's Co), Levi Howard, Lewis Kratz, Hugh Marshall, John Matchett, Joseph McGee, Joseph Miller (from Baker's Co), Michael Short, Phillip Stroh (from Baker's Co)

 

Added by bgill

Topic Details

Add Facts

Looking for more information about Officers and Men of the Texas Republican Army?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact bgill

Contributors:
bgill
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
25,468 total (1 this week)

×