Summary

Birth:
1831 1
Alabama 1
Death:
31 Dec 1861 1
Murpheesboro, TN 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Harris T Dearman 1
Also known as:
H T 1
Person:
H T Dearman 2
Age in 1860: 28 2
Birth:
1831 1
Alabama 1
Male 1
Birth:
Alabama 2
Male 2
Estimated Birth Year: 1832 2
Death:
31 Dec 1861 1
Murpheesboro, TN 1
Cause: Killed in Civil War 1
Residence:
Place: Sageville, Lauderdale County, Mississippi 1
From: 1848 1
To: 1860 1
Residence:
Place: Lauderdale County, Mississippi 2
From: 1860 2
Minor Civil Division: Beat No 4 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Vernan 1
Father: Elisha Dearman 1
Marriage:
Eliza Jane Creel 1
1848 1
Lauderdale County, MS 1
Spouse Death Date: after 1870 in Washington Parish, LA 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2

Looking for more information about H T Dearman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by crista01
  2. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
Add

Stories

Harris T Dearman was the son of Elisha and Mary Dearman in St Clair, Ala. about 1831. He was the husband of Eliza Jane Creel and the father of Elisha, Bertram, Mary, Martha Ann, and Roxane. In 1861, he joined the 9th MS Infantry and went off to war as many did. He was killed in battle in Murpheesborough, TN on Dec 31, 1862. Because Harris' compiled service records listed him as HT Dearman in the 9th MS INF there seemed to have been some confusion with claims for pension. Henry Dearman served also, but apparently not on the rolls of the 9th MS INF. One of the records look as if Henry's name was inserted on Harris' service record.... or part of Henry's record was accidently included in Harris' compiled service records since they both went by the same intials.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
372 total (8 this week)

×