Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Rodney Ross Wildner 1
Also known as:
R.R. "HOSS" Page TWO 1
Person:
Ross Wilder 2
Age in 1930: 13 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1917 2
Residence:
Place: MILAM County, Texas 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: ROCKDALE CITY 2
Edit
Quote:
WWII and on, COL Wildner 1
Occupation:
Doolittle Raider 1
Category:
Military 1

Looking for more information about Ross Wilder?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Princessbarbi
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Col Rodney Ross Wilder, Doolittle Raider

Japan

"Hoss" Wilder was the Co-Pilot on the Crew #5, B-25 Mitchell, one of the 16 that successfully launched from the Hornet to bomb Tokoyo.

Capt Rodney Ross Wilder, "HOSS" was the C. O. of the 380th Bomb Squadron /310thBG

Africa/Italy

"Hoss" was the FIRST Commanding Officer of the 380th Bomb Squadron, of the 310th Bomb Group, out of Africa, B-25 Mitchells during WWII.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,069 total (8 this week)

×