Summary

Marsden C. Burch was a judge and federal attorney who was the first village clerk of Rochester, Michigan and a part-time resident of Avon Township, Oakland County, Michigan.

Birth:
25 Jun 1847 1
Canoga, Seneca County, New York 1
Death:
14 Jun 1921 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Marsden C. Burch?

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Marsden C. Burch 1
Also known as:
M.C. Burch 1
Birth:
25 Jun 1847 1
Canoga, Seneca County, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
14 Jun 1921 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Mt. Avon Cemetery, Rochester, Oakland County, Michigan 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rachel L. Crane 1
Father: Malcom C. Burch 1
Marriage:
Belle Hamlin 1
26 Apr 1871 1
Rochester, Oakland County, Michigan 1
Edit
Occupation:
Lawyer and Judge 1

Looking for more information about Marsden C. Burch?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Judge Burch Dead in Rochester at 77

Rochester, MI

Detroit News [Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan], June 16, 1921, p.1:

Judge Marsden C. Burch, former Probate Judge of Osceola County, United States district attorney in Western Michigan and attorney in the Department of Justice at Washington, died in Goodrich Hospital this morning after a three weeks' illness. He was 77 years old.

Judge Burch had been in his profession 45 years, practically one half of which he spent in the service of the United States.  A graduate of the University of Michigan, he came to Rochester shortly after the Civil War and became the first village clerk in 1868. Gov. Baldwin two years later appointed him probate judge of Osceola County and he was subsequently elected for a full term.

His Federal service began with his appointment as district attorney at Grand Rapids by President Hayes. He served there five and a half years under Hayes, Garfield and Arthur. During the McKinley Administration he joined the Department of Justice, where he remained 16 years and handled a number of important Government suits. He retired during the Taft Administration.

Judge Burch had been spending his winters in Washington and his summers in Rochester.

Marsden C. Burch

Lansing, MI

Early History of Michigan With Biographies of State Officers, Members of Congress, Judges and Legislators. Lansing, Mich. : Thorp & Godfrey, State Printers and Binders, 1888, p.138:

Marsden C. Burch

Senator from Osceola, Lake, Mason, Manistee, Oceana, Newaygo and Mecosta counties in 1877, was born at Canoga, Seneca county, New York, June 25, 1847. While he was quite young his parents removed to Waterloo in the same county. His education was obtained at Waterloo Academy, Falley Seminary, Fulton, New York, and Hobart College, Geneva, New York. He studied law in New York, attended one session of the law department of the Michigan University, and commenced the practice of his profession at Rochester, Oakland county, at the age of twenty-one. Two years afterward he removed to Hersey, Osceola county, was soon after appointed judge of probate by Gov. Baldwin to fill a vacancy, and was subsequently elected to the same office for the full term. He is a Republican in politics and was the youngest member of the Senate of the legislature of 1877. Since leaving the legislature he has been U. S. District Attorney of Western Michigan for several years, and is now in the practice of his profession at Grand Rapids.

Hon. M.C. Burch

Rochester, MI

Rochester Era [Rochester, Oakland, Michigan], September 4, 1884:

In Seneca co., N.Y., June 25, 1847, Marsden C. Burch was born - stronger babies then than now, and the infant grew to be a vigorous boy without the aid of soothing syrup and medicated preparations - chewed the corner of this spelling book and made faces at the school-ma'am at Waterloo academy - afterwards wrestled with mathematics and the high branches at Falley seminary, Fulton and Hobart college, Geneva. Studied Coke and Blackstone in New York city and learned university tricks and more law at Ann Arbor later - first hung out law shingle at Rochester, Oakland county, Mich. Very young lawyer - only 21 years old - Rochester people good citizens and not interested in Burch's sign.

After two years of resting feet on office table decided to seek a field less orderly and where more law would be required - pitched upon Oscoda [sic] county and located at Hersey - been waiting for his there -  probate judge office vacated and Gov. Baldwin appointed him to fill it - made good officer and was subsequently elected to full term - bore honors easy, and went in a booming when a candidate for senator from the twenty-seventh district, which followed the close of his probate Judge term - successful lawyer at Hersey - won most cases on original plan - didn't talk much law, but displayed big muscle to court and opposing counsel - they recognized the force of the argument and the suit was his'n - powerful physique - been taken for John L. Sullivan - form erect and head thrown back - sees man in front of him if he is one the roof of a house - cold forbidding manner, but pleasant and cordial when once reached via step ladder - was appointed United States district attorney of Michigan in 1877 by President Hayes - Jay Hubbell helped him to the office - Hubbell wouldn't do it again - not so good friends now - resigned the office to take a hand in the senatorial fight two years ago - managed Mr. Ferry's campaign and antagonized Hubbell, made an earnest fight but failed - has made money in politics and lumber and doesn't have to hold office  - now lives at high priced hotel and attends church on Sunday - talked about for congress but says he is not a candidate - looked upon as party leader in Fifth district and has slathers of friends.

About this Memorial Page

×