Summary

Descendents of Archibald Law (1799-1848)

Birth:
1799 1
Wanlockhead, Dumfiesshire Scotland 1
Death:
08 Jun 1848 1
Carbondale, PA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Archibald Law 1
Also known as:
Archie 1
Birth:
1799 1
Wanlockhead, Dumfiesshire Scotland 1
Male 1
Death:
08 Jun 1848 1
Carbondale, PA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ann Falconer 1
Father: Charles Law 1
Marriage:
Mary Grierson Shennan Law 1
26 Mar 1826 1
Sanquhar, Dumfries, Scotland 1
Spouse Death Date: 07 Feb 1876 1
Edit
Occupation:
Mining Engineer 1
Employment:
Employer: Delaware & Hudson Coal Company 1
Position: Mining Engineer 1
Place: Carbondale, PA 1
Start Date: 1830 1
End Date: 1848 1
Children:
Charles: 1833 1
John S.: 1826 1
Margaret: 1836 1

Looking for more information about Archibald Law?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

http://www.archive.org/stream/historyofscranto02hitc/historyofscranto02hitc_djvu.txt This is a very long archive, but if you scroll down to "City of Scranton entry 183" you will find very specific info on the history of Archibald Law and his amazing legacy!

About this Memorial Page

×