Summary

Bull Halsey was a U.S. Naval officer and the commander of the United States Third Fleet during part of the Pacific War against Japan in World War II.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Vice Admiral, Admiral, Fleet Admiral 1
Birth:
30 Oct 1882 1
Elizabeth, New Jersey 1
Death:
16 Aug 1959 1
Fishers Island Country Club, Fishers Island, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William Frederick Halsey, Jr., ?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (11)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Frederick Halsey, Jr., 2
Also known as:
Bull; Bill 2
Birth:
30 Oct 1882 2
Elizabeth, New Jersey 2
Male 2
Death:
16 Aug 1959 2
Fishers Island Country Club, Fishers Island, New York 2
Cause: Heart attack 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 20 Aug 1959 2
Burial Place: Plot: Section 2, Lot 1184 Grid T-31, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anne Masters née Brewster 2
Father: William Frederick Halsey 2
Marriage:
Frances Cooke ("Fan," "Fanny" or "Fannie") née GRANDY 2
01 Dec 1909 2
Old Christ Church, Norfolk, Virginia 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Vice Admiral, Admiral, Fleet Admiral 1
Commands held:
Carrier Division 2, Task Force 16, South Pacific Area, US Third Fleet 3

Other Service 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Fleet Admiral 1
Service Start Date:
1904 3
Service End Date:
1959 3

World War I 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander, Commander 1
Commands held:
USS Shaw 3
Edit
Quote:
The Third Fleet's sunken and damaged ships have been salvaged and are retiring at high speed toward the enemy. 2
Occupation:
Officer - U.S. Navy 2
Employment:
Employer: United States Navy 2
Start Date: 1904 2
End Date: 1947 2
Education:
Institution: United States Naval Academy 2
Place: Annapolis, Maryland 2
From: 1900 2
To: 01 Feb 1904 2

Looking for more information about William Frederick Halsey, Jr., ?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×