Summary

SPECULATION ALERT !!!

Birth:
1849 1
Saline County, Illinois 1
Death:
before 04 Dec 1865 1
Kentucky ??? 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William Vincent, Civil War Soldier, of Saline County, Illinois?

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Vincent 1
Also known as:
William Vinson 1
Birth:
1849 1
Saline County, Illinois 1
Male 1
Death:
before 04 Dec 1865 1
Kentucky ??? 1
Cause: Civil War ??? 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5 Feet 4 Inches 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Dark 1
Residence:
Place: Saline County, Illinois 1
From: 1850 1
To: 1860 1
Residence:
Place: Saline County, Illinois 1
From: 1849 1
To: 1850 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Priscilla Wathen 1
Father: Jeremiah Vincent 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer Soldier 1
Employment:
Employer: United States Army 17 KY Cav 1
Position: Private 1
Place: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky 1
Start Date: 02 Mar 1865 1
End Date: before 04 Dec 1865 1

Looking for more information about William Vincent, Civil War Soldier, of Saline County, Illinois?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by iNeed2CiteMySources
Add

Stories

William Vincent of Saline County, Illinois

SPECULATION ALERT

 

Upon Examining the “Vincent” Surnamed Soldiers, that were in Company G 17th Regiment Kentucky Cavalry that had Civil War Pension Application Index Cards, this Civil War Pension Application Index Card was discovered.  On 4 December 1865 William Vincent’s Mother was applying for a Civil War Pension.  It was perplexing as to who this person was, the majority of the “Vincent’s” in G 17 were out of Edmonson County, Kentucky.  The Compiled Service Records for G 17 were then searched.  This one Card, the only one he had, was located.  Then utilizing another Source for Civil War Pension Application Index Cards, it was discovered that William Vincent of Saline County, Illinois Mother was “Priscilla”.  Examining the 1860 U.S. Federal Census for Saline County, Illinois for a ‘Priscilla”, one “Priscilla Rude” with 4 “Vinson” children including a “William” was found.  Going back a decade to the 1850 U.S. Federal Census for Saline County, Illinois, there is one “Priscilla Lambert” with 4 “Vinson” children including a “William”.  “William Vinson’s” birth year and birth place are consistent on both of these Census, that being 1849 born in Illinois.  If this is the correct “William Vincent” and “Priscilla”, then William Vincent Enlisted when he was 15 years young.  William Vincent’s young age and early death are why I am compelled to create this Footnote Page.  It can be averred that he possibly ran away from home, Saline County, Illinois to Louisville, Kentucky and decided to Enlist.  By car today it is 183 Miles.

About this Memorial Page

×