Summary

Birth:
31 Oct 1915 1
Death:
Apr 1985 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Gertrude H. Welsh 2
Also known as:
Auntie Tina or Gertie 3
Full Name:
Gertrude Welsh 1
Birth:
Female 3
Birth:
31 Oct 1915 1
Death:
Apr 1985 1
Residence:
Last Residence: New York, NY 1
Edit
Birth:
Father: Fredrick Welsh 3
Edit
Occupation:
Librarian 4
Race or Ethnicity:
Black 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: New York 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-2403 1

Looking for more information about Gertrude Welsh?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Librarian at DeWitt Clinton High School

Bronx, NY

While I was attending DeWitt Clinton H.S., I would have to go to the library from time to time to do some research or study. Almost everytime I went I ran into this Black librarian. She was both friendly and stern, always requiring order and quiet.

Some years after I graduated I opened my year book and noticed that her last name was the same as mine. Then later, I looked in the Alumni Directory for the school, and obtained her contact information. By the time, I wrote or called her, she had passed.

 

Gertrude's home address

New York, NY

Gertrude H. Welsh: 1270 Fifth Avenue, Apt. 1T, New York, NY 10029. Average income: $22,232.

Sources: DeWitt Clinton High School Centennial Alumni Directory (1897-1997, 100 Years of Excellence), c. 1998, p. 159; Intelius, 8 April 2010.

Gertrude

She had no children.

Source: The Welsh Family Tree, March 2005, pp. 2, 7.

Gertrude worked in the SCHOOL'S THIRD FLOOR LIBRARY

School library

Gertrude worked in the SCHOOL'S THIRD FLOOR LIBRARY.

About this Memorial Page

×