Summary

This is a page dedicated to Dolley Madison and her act of preserving historical and significant art from the White House in 1814.

Birth:
20 May 1768 1
Virgina 1
Death:
12 Jul 1849 1
Washington D.C. 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Dolley Madison Woodcut Portrait
Dolley Madison Woodcut Portrait
This is a Woodcut Portrait of Dolley Madison while as the First lady to the President.
Dolley Madison
Dolley Madison
This is a picture of Dolley Madison in her later years.
Dolley Madison Portrait
Dolley Madison Portrait
This is a portrait of Dolley Madison.
US Capitol in burned ruins in 1814
US Capitol in burned ruins in 1814
This is a George Munger drawing of the US Capital building after the british attack. This image if from the United States Library of Congress.
The White House in 1814 after the British Burning
The White House in 1814 after the British Burning
This is a drawing of "The President's House" by George Munger from the burning in 1814 by British Troops.
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Dorothea "Dolley" Madison 1
Also known as:
Dolley ( Nickname ) 1
Birth:
20 May 1768 1
Virgina 1
Female 1
Death:
12 Jul 1849 1
Washington D.C. 1
Cause: Illness 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 17 Jul 1849 1
Burial Place: Mountpelier, Vermont 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'2 1
Weight/Build: 134 1
Eye Color: Brown 1
Hair Color: Brown 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Coles 1
Father: John Payne 1
Marriage:
James Madison 1
15 Sep 1794 1
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1
Spouse Death Date: 12 Jun 1836 1
Marriage:
John Todd 1
Janurary 1790 1
Virgina 1
Spouse Death Date: October 1793 1
Edit
Quote:
"When I shall write to you, or where shall I be tomorrow, I cannot tell!" 1
Occupation:
First Lady to the President James Madison 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1

Looking for more information about Dolley Madison?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Ryan_Olds

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact Ryan_Olds

Contributors:
Ryan_Olds
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
4,273 total (42 this week)

×