Summary

Birth:
04 May 1879 1
Rogliano, Cosenza, ITA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Carmine Nicola Cozza 1
Charles Cozza 2
Also known as: Charles 1
Age in 1930: 48 2
Birth:
04 May 1879 1
Rogliano, Cosenza, ITA 1
Male 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1879 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1882 2
Residence:
Place: ULSTER County, New York 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: KINGSTON CITY 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Gaetana Vizza di Carmine 1
Father: Raffaele Cozza 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Italian 1

Looking for more information about Charles Cozza?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by jlmecoz041
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Coming To America

Ellis Island

Carmine's father had come to the US at an earlier date, but we have not found the record.

Carmine and Rose were married in Italy in 1904, and had a daughter, Gaetana, in 1905.  He sailed on the Koenig Albert 19 June, 1907, and arrived at Ellis Island on the first day of August, 1907. 

Rose and Gaetana (Katherine) booked passage on the Prinzess Irene in 1909, but their names were crossed out in the ship's manifest.  They finally arrived on the Moltke in 1912.  The family settled in Kingston, NY and lived there for the rest of their lives, except for a period of time in Johnstown, PA. 

Carmine became a U. S. citizen September 14, 1925

Katherine married Carmine "Charles" Sottile in 1929, so she is not shown with the family in this census.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
657 total (9 this week)

×