Summary

Birth:
24 Jun 1881 1
Rogliano, Cosenza, Italy 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Peter John Cozza 1
Pietro Giovanni Cozza 1
Peter J Cozza 2
Also known as: Pete 1
Age in 1930: 48 2
Birth:
24 Jun 1881 1
Rogliano, Cosenza, Italy 1
Male 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1881 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1882 2
Residence:
Place: GARFIELD County, Colorado 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: SILT TOWN 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Antonia Vizza 1
Father: Giuseppe Antonio Cozza 1
Edit
Occupation:
Saloon-keeper, musician 1
Occupation:
Saloon Keeper 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Italian 1

Looking for more information about Peter J Cozza?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by jlmecoz041
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

A Voyage To America

Rogliano, Cosenza, Calabria, Italy

Pietro Giovanni Cozza was born in Italy in 1881 to Antonio and Antonia Vizza Cozza.  Antonio left for America shortly after Pete was born, and eventually settled in New Castle, Colorado, where he found work in the coal mines.

He began sending money to his wife and son and encouraged them to join him.  Antonia and Pete were living with her mother and sister in Italy,  and she did not want to leave her family.

Finally Antonio put his foot down.  He said that he would send no more money.  He wanted his wife and son to live with him!

So in May of 1890, Antonia and Pete boarded the ship Letimbro and made the voyage to America. 

Pete said he remembered his Grandmother Vizza crying all the way to the docks as she walked with them.  He also remembered his mother suffering with seasickness on the long voyage.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
608 total (9 this week)

×