Summary

Birth:
11 Apr 1857 1
Dauphin County, Pennsylvania 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Philip W. Meyers 1
Philip Meyers 2
Also known as: Phil 1
Age in 1930: 72 2
Birth:
11 Apr 1857 1
Dauphin County, Pennsylvania 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1857 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1858 2
Residence:
Place: FURNAS County, Nebraska 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: HENDLEY VILLAGE 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Henrietta Deibler Meyers 1
Father: Isaac Stine Meyers 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
German 1

Looking for more information about Philip Meyers?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by jlmecoz041
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Homesteading in Nebraska

Hendley, Furnas County, NE

Philip Meyers accompanied his three older brothers, Isaac, Henry and John on a trip from Pennsylvania  to the Beaver Valley in Nebraska.   He was too young to stake a claim for a homestead as his older brothers did, so he rode for the Pony Express until he could prove up on a quarter-section next to his brother, Isaac. Their land was just to the west of the town of Lynden, later called Hendley.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
666 total (6 this week)

×