Summary

Birth:
13 Dec 1845 1
Cape Girardeau, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri 1
Death:
17 Nov 1915 2
Fresno, Fresno County, California 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Columbus Joel Craycroft 3
Also known as:
C.J. Craycroft 3
Person:
Columbus Craycroft 4
Age in 1860: 13 4
Birth:
13 Dec 1845 1
Cape Girardeau, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri 1
Male 1
Birth:
Ills 4
Male 4
Estimated Birth Year: 1847 4
Death:
17 Nov 1915 2
Fresno, Fresno County, California 2
Cause: Fall from top of business property, possibly caused by heart attack 2
Residence:
Place: Macon County, Illinois 4
From: 1860 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Pate 1
Father: Benjamin Craycroft 1
Marriage:
Laura Jane Hays 5
07 Oct 1886 5
Salem, Marion County, Illinois 5
Marriage:
Frances Cordelia Baldridge 6
19 Feb 1874 6
Jefferson County, Illinois 6
To: 26 Jul 1884 6
Marriage:
Rebecca A. Grable 7
10 Oct 1866 8
Walnut Hill, Marion County, Illinois 7
To: 14 Apr 1872 7
Edit
68th Regiment Illinois Infantry Volunteers:
06 Jun 1862 9
Co. F, 62nd Illinois Infantry Volunteers:
15 Nov 1863 9
Mustered out:
06 Mar 1866 9
Edit
Occupation:
farmer, brick manufacturer, Mayor of Fresno 3
Elected office:
President, Board of Trustees, City of Fresno, CA.: 31 Dec 1969 3
Elected office:
Constable, Walnut Hill Precinct, Marion, Illinois: 04 Nov 1873 3

Looking for more information about Columbus Craycroft?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Stephens & Bean accounts, Compiler: Stephens & Bean Chapel, (Stephens & Bean Chapel, Fresno, California, November 19, 1915), Account sheet gives date of birth as Dec. 13, 1845, age 69 years, 11 months 4 days. — Contributed by cray4348
  2. Modesto Evening News, (November 18, 1915) — Contributed by cray4348
  3. Contributed by cray4348
  4. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
  5. IL Marr. Index, 1763-1900, Even though the State index shows a marriage record for C.J. and Laura Monroe, in Vol. D, page 188, the Marion County Clerk has certified that they cannot locate the record. — Contributed by cray4348
  6. Marriage Certificate issued Feb.19, 1874, State of Illinois — Contributed by cray4348
  7. Marr. Lic., Columbus Craycroft and Rebecca A. Grable, Marriage license No. 1322, C.J. Craycroft and R.A. Grable, issued Oct. 9, 1866, Married Oct. 10, 1866, Registered Oct. 12, 1866. Married by L. Casey, Minister of M.E. Church. — Contributed by cray4348
  8. cray4348's uploads [See image] — Contributed by cray4348
  9. Individual Civil War Soldiers, Compiler: Historical Data Systems — Contributed by cray4348

Stories

Columbus Joel Craycroft, Honorable Discharge

Little Rock, Arkansas

Honorable Discharge, Columbus J. Craycroft, Columbus J. Craycroft enlisted June 6, 1862, from Marion County, Illinois, for three months, and was mustered into the United States Service June 20, 1862, as a Private in a company not designated of the 68th Illinois Infantry Volunteers, under Colonel Elias Stuart, but was transferred before leaving Springfield, Illinois, to the 70th Illinois Infantry.

The said Columbus J. Craycroft was taken sick while on the road from Springfield, Illinois to Washington, D.C., with Typhoid Fever. He was in a hospital at Alexandria, Virginia, thence removed to Washington, D.C., and late sent to hospital camp in Rhode Island, between Providence and Newport, going from there to Springfield, Illinois, in time to be mustered out with his regiment at the expiration of his term of service.

He re-enlisted December 16, 1863, at Camp Butler, Illinois, for three years, as a Private in Company "F" 62d Illinois Infantry Volunteers, under Captain Jesse Crooks later Captain George B. Everingham and Colonel M. True. He enlisted as a Recruit and joined the Regiment at Little Rock, Arkansas, and was in all the engagements of the 62d regiment except while ill with Pneumonia fever, and in hospital at Pine Bluff, Arkansas. He was promoted to Corporal November 10, 1865.

The 62d left the state for Paducah, Kentucky, in June 1862, and was ordered to Tennessee, where it remained during the summer and autumn of 1862. In August 1863 it was transferred to Arkansas and on September 10th met the enemy near Little Rock driving him back and compelling the evacuation of the place. On January 9, 1864, the regiment re-enlisted as a veteran organization. On April 10, 1865 the veterans and recruits were consolidated into seven companies, and remained on duty at Pine Bluff until July 28th, excepting an expedition it made to Monticello, Arkansas, where it was on duty reconstructing the County Civil Affairs, after which it returned to Pine Bluff. Then it moved by river to Fort Gibson, Cherokee Nation, where it was stationed as a part of Brig. General Bussey's command in the District of the Frontier.

Columbus J. Craycroft received his final discharge March 6, 1866 at Little Rock, Arkansas.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
629 total (3 this week)

×