Summary

Birth:
11 Jan 1929 1
Decatur, Macon County, Illinois 1
Death:
10 Jun 2005 1
Decatur, Macon County, Illinois 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Franklin Craycroft 2
Also known as:
Jack Craycroft 2
Person:
John F Craycroft 3
Age in 1930: 1 3
Birth:
11 Jan 1929 1
Decatur, Macon County, Illinois 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1929 3
Death:
10 Jun 2005 1
Decatur, Macon County, Illinois 1
Cause: cancer 1
Residence:
Place: MACON County, Illinois 3
From: 1930 3
Enumeration District: SOUTH WHEATLAND TWP. 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elma L. Wicker 1
Father: Wilbur Haines Craycroft 1
Marriage:
Eileen Hardimon 2
1957 2
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 2
Religion:
Catholic 2

Looking for more information about John F Craycroft?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

John F. Craycroft, abstract of obituary

Decatur, Illinois

John F. “Jack” Craycroft, 76, of Decatur, died Friday, June 10, 2005, in St. Mary’s Hospital following a courageous battle of 18 months with cancer.

Mass of Christian Burial will be 10:00 am Monday, June 13, 2005, in Holy Family Catholic Church (2400 South Franklin Street) with Fr. Joseph Molloy as Celebrant. Visitation will be 4-7:00 pm Sunday in the church. Burial will be in Mt. Gilead Cemetery. Moran & Goebel Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements. In lieu of flowers memorials are suggested to Holy Family School in his memory. View the online obituary and send condolences to the family www.moranandgoebel.com.

Jack was born on January 11, 1929 in Decatur, the son of Wilbur and Elma Wicker Craycroft. He was a charter member of Holy Family Catholic Church. He was a United States Army Veteran. He was a graduate of Macon High School. He farmed with his brother in Macon and Mount Zion areas for 45 years. He married Eileen Hardimon in 1957. They lived in the Mount Zion area for 40 years.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
536 total (1 this week)

×