Summary

Birth:
14 Feb 1924 1
Death:
29 Sep 2006 1
Webster Groves, St. Louis County, Missouri 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Harriett Elizabeth Craycroft 1
Also known as:
Harriett Low 1
Person:
Harriet Craycroft 2
Age in 1930: 6 2
Birth:
14 Feb 1924 1
Female 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1924 2
Death:
29 Sep 2006 1
Webster Groves, St. Louis County, Missouri 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 03 Oct 2006 3
Burial Place: Fairlawn Cemetery, Vandalia, Fayette County, Illinois 3
Residence:
Place: FAYETTE County, Illinois 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: VANDALIA CITY 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ella Frances Smith 1
Father: Harry Benjamin Craycroft 1
Marriage:
Charles Donald Low, Jr., Maj., U.S.A.F. Retired 1
26 May 1946 1
Vandalia, Fayette County, Illinois 1
Edit
Occupation:
Registered nurse, Director of Nursing, Fayette County Hospital 1

Looking for more information about Harriet Craycroft?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Harriett Elizabeth Low, nee Craycroft, obituary

Vandalia, Illinois

The Leader-Union, (4 Oct 2006), Harriett Low, 82, of Vandalia, died at 12:45 a.m. on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2006, in Webster Groves, Mo.

Funeral services were held on Tuesday at the First Presbyterian Church in Vandalia, with the Rev, Kurt Simon officiating. Interment was in Fairlawn Cemetery in Vandalia. Visitation was held Tuesday prior to services, and Monday at Hohlt & File Funeral Home in Vandalia. Memorials: Soroptomists International of Vandalia, PO Box 171, Vandalia, Ill., 62471.

Mrs. Low was born on Feb. 14, 1924, in Vandalia, the daughter of Harry Benjamin (H.B.) Craycroft and Ella Francis Smith.

She married retired Major Charles D. Low on May 26, 1946, in Vandalia. He preceded her in death on Jan. 18, 1981. She was on the first boat load of wives going to Japan in the late 1940s. She was a registered nurse, director of nursing at Fayette County Hospital in Vandalia. She was a veteran of the U.S. Army Corps of Nursing, serving in World War II. She was a member of the First Presbyterian Church in Vandalia; Soroptomist International, serving as regional governor for two years; Fayette County Mental Health Board; Fayette County Historical Society; Women's Club; Girl Scout leader; and S.A.F.E. She developed and taught the first CNA accreditation class in Illinois. She was a graduate of Vandalia Community High School, Stephens College, and Washington University School of Nursing in St. Louis.

Mrs. Low is survived by daughters, Gaye Knutsen and Susan Bratovich, both of Webster Groves, Mo.; nine grandchildren, Joelle and her husband Peter Esson, Brian and his wife Kelly Knutsen, Nick Bratovich, Ben Knutsen, Johanna Bratovich, Elizabeth Knutsen, Katie Knutsen, Allison Bratovich and Amy Knutsen; and three great-grandchildren, Laura, Charlie and Ella Esson.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband; a daughter, Carol Anne; three brothers, Harry Benjamin Jr., Phillip Paul, and Charles; and one sister, Helen Francis Ball.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,082 total (15 this week)

×