Summary

Birth:
about 1846 1
Maryland 1
Death:
28 Mar 1912 2
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Benjamin Craycroft 1
Also known as:
Ben Craycroft 1
Person:
Ben Craycroft 3
Age in 1900: 52 3
Birth:
about 1846 1
Maryland 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1848 3
Death:
28 Mar 1912 2
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 31 Mar 1912 1
Burial Place: Edgewood Cemetery, Chillicothe, Missouri 1
Residence:
Place: COOK County, Illinois 3
From: 1900 3
Enumeration District: City of Chicago, Eleventh Ward 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Harriet G. Harris 1
Father: Aaron Craycroft 1
Marriage:
Mary Browning 1
before 1880 1
Missouri 1

Looking for more information about Ben Craycroft?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Ben Craycroft obituary

Chicago, Illinois

Chillicothe Constitution Craycroft obit, (March 28, 1912), Ben Craycroft, a former resident of this city, died suddenly in his office, 1439 West Twenty-first street, Chicago, Ill., Thursday morning shortly after eight o'clock. His death was due to heart trouble.

Mr. Craycroft, who was a member of the firm of Craycroft & Co., enetered the office and greeting the members of the firm, stated, "I am not feeling well this morning." Within minute he dropped to the floor and expired before a phsycian arrived.

The decedent was born near Hagertown, Md., and resided there during his boyhood days, after which he moved to Southern Illinois, where he resided until 1868, when he went to Sedalia and in 1872 moved to Chillicothe, where he was general agent for the McCormick Harvester company. While here he also held minor city offices. In 1889 he went to Oklahoma where he resided ten years, when he went to Chicago and engaged in business for himself.

He is survived by his widow, Mrs. Mary Browning Craycroft.

The body is expected to arrive here Saturday and the funeral probably will be held Sunday.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
504 total (10 this week)

×