Summary

A biographical page for my third great-grandfather. I recently ordered his Civil War pension file from NARA, once it arrives I hope to post the information in that file here.

Birth:
17 Aug 1841 1
German Twp., Marshall, Indiana 1
Death:
12 Dec 1891 1
Oakland, Alameda, California 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John W. Berger 1
Also known as:
John Barger 1
Birth:
17 Aug 1841 1
German Twp., Marshall, Indiana 1
Male 1
Death:
12 Dec 1891 1
Oakland, Alameda, California 1
Cause: unknown, he was in ill health for awhile 1
Residence:
Place: Oakland, Alameda, California 1
From: 1891 1
To: his death 1
Residence:
Place: Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California 1
From: 1888 1
To: 1890 1
Residence:
Place: Wabash Co., Indiana 1
From: ca. 1883 1
To: ca. 1888 1
Residence:
Place: South Bend, St. Joseph, Indiana 1
From: ca. 1878 1
To: ca. 1882 1
Residence:
Place: Germany 1
From: 1874 1
To: ca. 1878 1
Residence:
Place: Evansville, Vanderburgh, Indiana 1
From: bef 1873 1
To: 1874 1
Residence:
Place: Prairie Twp., Shelby, Illinois 1
From: aft 1866 1
To: bef 1873 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Fredricka Matz 1
Father: Michael Henry Barger 1
Marriage:
Susanna vonAllmen 1
09 Dec 1866 1
Evansville, Vanderburgh, Indiana 1
To: his death 1
Edit
Occupation:
Minister 1
Religion:
Methodist (German Evangelical Association) 1
Race or Ethnicity:
German 1
Employment:
Employer: German Evangelical Association (Methodist Church) 1
Position: Minister 1
Place: Multiple 1
Civil War Service:
Co. K, 29th Indiana Infantry 1

Looking for more information about John W. Berger?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by caplea

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact caplea

Contributors:
caplea
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,193 total (21 this week)

×