Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
Palmerton, Carbon, Pennsylvania, USA 2
Death:
19 Apr 1968 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (10)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Skeeter 2
Full Name:
Clifford Lloyd Sell 1
Birth:
Palmerton, Carbon, Pennsylvania, USA 2
Male 2
Birth:
24 Mar 1945 1
Male 1
Death:
19 Apr 1968 1
Cause: Other Explosive Device 1
Age at Death: 23 1
Body Recovered: Recovered 1
Casualty Date: 19 Apr 1968 1
Casualty Type: Hostile, Died 1
Residence:
Hometown: Palmerton, PA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ruth L. Allen 2
Father: Clifford F. Sell 2
Marriage:
Marital Status: Married 1
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Battalion:
5th Bn 1
Company:
A Co 1
Enlistment Type:
Selective Service 1
Grade:
E3 1
Major Command:
1st Cav Div 1
Regiment:
7th Cavalry 1
Service:
Army 1
Specialty:
Light Weapons Infantry (ARMY) 1
Tour Start Date:
25 Feb 1968 1
Years Served:
0 1
Edit
Religion:
Methodist (also Evangelical United Brethren) 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Memorial Wall Location:
Line: 2 1
Panel: 51E 1
father:
Sept 28,1968 to a daughter Lisa 3

Looking for more information about Clifford Lloyd Sell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Clifford Lloyd "Skeeter" Sell

Palmerton, Carbon, Pennsylvania, USA

"Skeeter" was the son of Clifford F. Sell and Ruth L. Allen Sell Anthony. He was the stepson of William F. Anthony.   

Private First Class Clifford Sell, Jr., was laid to rest in the Trachsville Cemetery yesterday, Wednesday afternoon, May 1, 1968, with military rites at graveside, following services conducted in the R. M. James Funeral Home, at 2 o'clock in the afternoon.

Added by Tique

  Clifford Sell Posted for: CLIFFORD LLOYD SELL: Posted by the members of American Legion Post 16. Posted by: American Legion Post 16
Email:
Relationship:
Thursday, March 15, 2007
  In memory of my brother... Posted for: CLIFFORD LLOYD SELL: You're gone but you're never forgotten. You will always forever be in my heart! I love you! Posted by:
Email: SnRdiehl@aol.com
Relationship: He is my brother
Monday, June 4, 2007 REMEMBERING Posted for: CLIFFORD LLOYD SELL: CLIFF, I WAS WITH YOU IN ASHAU VALLEY THE DAY YOU WERE KILLED. YOU ARE NOT FORGOTTEN. JERRY PEMBLETON (OLD MAN) Posted by: JERRY PEMBLETON
Email: ej.jerry@yahoo.com
Relationship: We served together
Monday, April 28, 2008   I'm Honored to carry your name. Posted for: CLIFFORD LLOYD SELL: My name is Clifford Lloyd Anthony, Clifford Lloyd Sell was my uncle. I was born after he died, and I never got to know him. However, I have heard he was a good man, and I am Honored to carry his name Posted by: Clifford Lloyd Anthony
Email: cliffhanger22879@yahoo.com
Relationship: He was my uncle
Sunday, April 26, 2009

Never Forgotten

Never Forgotten

Posted on 2/13/06 - by Bill Nelson grite@yahoo.com
FOREVER REMEMBERED

"If you are able, save for them a place inside of you....and save one backward glance when you are leaving for the places they can no longer go.....Be not ashamed to say you loved them....
Take what they have left and what they have taught you with their dying and keep it with your own....And in that time when men decide and feel safe to call the war insane, take one moment to embrace those gentle heroes you left behind...."

Quote from a letter home by Maj. Michael Davis O'Donnell
KIA 24 March 1970. Distinguished Flying Cross: Shot down and Killed while attempting to rescue 8 fellow soldiers surrounded by attacking enemy forces.

We Nam Brothers pause to give a backward glance, and post this remembrance to you, one of the gentle heroes lost to the War in Vietnam:

Slip off that pack. Set it down by the crooked trail. Drop your steel pot alongside. Shed those magazine-ladened bandoliers away from your sweat-soaked shirt. Lay that silent weapon down and step out of the heat. Feel the soothing cool breeze right down to your soul ... and rest forever in the shade of our love, brother.

From your Nam-Band-Of-Brothers


- See more at: http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/46620/CLIFFORD-L-SELL#sthash.cRj9HOdj.dpuf

Added by Tique

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,137 total (1 this week)

×