Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Death:
27 Jan 2010 2
Cornish, New Hampshire 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jerome David Salinger 3
Also known as:
J.D. Salinger 4
Person:
Jerome Salinger 5
Age in 1930: 11 5
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1919 5
Death:
27 Jan 2010 2
Cornish, New Hampshire 2
Residence:
Place: NEW YORK County, New York 5
From: 1930 5
Enumeration District: MANHATTAN BOROUGH 5
Edit
Marriage:
Claire Douglas 4
June 1955 4
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Service Start Date:
1942 1
Service End Date:
1945 1
Edit
Employment:
Position: Novelist 4
Start Date: 1940 4
End Date: 1965 4
Books:
Published: 16 Jul 1951 4
Title: The Catcher in the Rye 4
Son:
Matthew Salinger 6
Daughter:
Margaret Salinger 3

Looking for more information about Jerome Salinger?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Salinger became reclusive during the last 50 years of his life.

We hope Salinger continued writing even though he did not publish much. If he did not continue to write, it seems his wonderful talent was wasted. This is sad for him and sad for all of us who read his works when they were first published and have hungered for more these many years.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,757 total (6 this week)

×