Summary

Death:
16 Jan 1934 1
Eastham Prison Farm, Weldon, Houston County, TX. 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Crowson 1
Also known as:
Joe 1
Person:
Major J Crowson 2
Age in 1930: 29 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1901 2
Death:
16 Jan 1934 1
Eastham Prison Farm, Weldon, Houston County, TX. 1
Cause: Pneumonia from complications of bullet wound 1
Residence:
Place: HOUSTON County, Texas 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: LOVELADY CITY 2
Edit
Occupation:
Prison Guard 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Major J Crowson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Death of Major J. Crowson

Weldon, TX

Major Joe Crowson was shot and killed by members of the Bonnie and Clyde Gang as several members of the gang were making a prison escape. Bonnie and Clyde had smuggled weapons inside and were waiting outside with machine guns during the escape. As Major Crowson rode up on a horse he was shot and killed. The two prison escapees were executed for the murder approximately one year later. Major Crowson is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Lovelady, Houston County, Texas.


About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,446 total (19 this week)

×