Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Frank 445th Bomb Squad GUNNER 1
Person:
Francis J Klocke 2
Age in 1930: 10 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1920 2
Residence:
Place: RED WILLOW County, Nebraska 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: GERVER PCT 2

Looking for more information about Francis J Klocke?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

S/Sgt Francis J Klocke, Gunner, 321stBG,445thBS MTO B-25's

Africa

S/Sgt Francis J Klocke, Gunner, Born in 1919 in Nebraska, Francis was living in the County of Redwillow at 203 East 2nd Street, McCook, Neb.

KLOCKE, Francis J /Gunner  /Nebraska  # 30804796    (17 Sept 1943)  Enlisted  into the ARMY 24 Feb 1942,  Completed one year of High-school and was still single.
 

(Back of Photo belonging to John Chereski  "S.Sgt. F.J. Klocke, 203 East 2nd St, McCook, Nebraska Friend:  S/Sgt. F.J. Klocke")

Francis Klocke, Gunner

Africa

FRIDAY, 17 September, 1943 AFRICA

*****  TODAY S/Sgt Francis J Klocle finished his 50th Mission !  ******

HQ 321st BG Mission Summary: (Ops Order 125/mission 124) Group Mission # 126:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mission Report # 126, 17 September 1943
1. 321st Bombardment Group (M).
2. At 1050 60___ _B-25s__ took off to bomb Practica di Mare A/D. None returned
Time No. A/C Type A/C
early. 32___ dropped 254x300 lb. and __28__ dropped 216x250 lb bombs with
No. A/C No. & Type No. A/C No. & Type
instantaneous & 45 second fusing on target at 1300 from 7500/9500 ft. __60__
Time Alt. No. A/C
returned at 1450. None lost, none missing, none at friendly field.
3. Extremely good coverage of field reported, very few bombs falling outside of target area. 70/80 E/A were on field, in NE and SE dispersal areas and in revetments. Strings of bombs fell through all these areas, among parked planes resulting in one explosion and at least nine fires. One string fell through group of 20 E/A. One JU-52 took off successfully but three others attempting to take off failed. Starting strip and field was well cratered, apparently rendering field unserviceable. Six fires, one large, believed to be gasoline dump, seen from preceding groups attacks. One JU-88 damages.

 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
952 total (9 this week)

×