Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
S/Sgt-John, SITE #1 1
Person:
John Montoro 2
Age in 1930: 11 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1919 2
Residence:
Place: SAN MATEO County, California 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: REDWOOD CITY TOWN 2

Looking for more information about John Montoro?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

S/Sgt John A Montero 321st BG, 448th BS/POW

Iyaly

B-25 GUNNER of the 321stBG,448thBS, S/Sgt John Montoro/ POW

321st Bomb Group, 448th Bomb Squad, SHOT-DOWN /POW B-25 Gunner, 26 July, 1944

Montoro, John A., S/Sgt., Gunner, Enlistment Service # : 39012550
MISSING IN ACTION On 26 July 1944~POW~On Bombing Mission On The Verona West Railroad Bridge, The Plane Received a Flak Hit To The Left Engine, Which Knocked The Propeller Off.  The Plane Was Last Seen Leaving The Target Under Control.  3 Crew Members Were Able To Bail Out Before The Plane Crashed And Exploded, Killing 4 Crew Members.
S/Sgt. Montoro Was Captrued By The Enemy And Held As A Prisoner Of War.

A/C No.   43-4051      (MACR-7064 - shot down over target)
P-Olson, Orin E., 1Lt - KIA
CP-Goff, Melvin Franklin, 2Lt - MIA, POW,
N-None
B-Quartuccio, Anthony P., 1Lt - MIA, POW,
E-Sullivan, James G., S/Sgt - KIA
R-Holtzendorf, Henry (NMI), T/Sgt - KIA
G-Montoro, John A., S/Sgt - MIA, POW,  
F-Benton, Thomas H., S/Sgt - KIA

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
805 total (20 this week)

×