Summary

Birth:
31 May 1867 1
Birmingham, Alabama 1
Death:
21 Nov 1953 1
Dallas, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Thomas Daniel Henderson 1
Also known as:
T D or Dee 1
Person:
T D Henderson 2
Age in 1930: 62 2
Birth:
31 May 1867 1
Birmingham, Alabama 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1868 2
Death:
21 Nov 1953 1
Dallas, Texas 1
Residence:
Place: FREESTONE County, Texas 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: JUSTICE PCT 7 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Josephine "Josie" Bennett 1
Father: Samuel F Henderson 1
Marriage:
Josie Unknown 1
aft 1900 1
Navarro Co., Texas 1
To: 21 Nov 1953 1
Marriage:
Sumere or Samariah A. P. Jones 1
01 Oct 1889 1
Lawrence Co., Alabama 1
To: July 1899 1
Edit
Occupation:
railroad/Church of Christ preacher 1
Religion:
Church of Christ 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
employment:
Church of Christ preacher 1
employment:
railfroad 1

Looking for more information about T D Henderson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by f_henderson
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Movement to Texas

Navarro Co., Tx.

Thomas Dee Henderson came to Navarro Co., Tx. sometime between 1904 and 1910. He brought his second wife, Josie, his children, from his first wife and his mother, also Josie. After 1910 he moved to Freestone Co., Tx. in Streetman. His mother passed away in 1914, not sure where yet. Sometime after 1930 he moved to Dallas, wher he later was put into a home for the elderly where he passed away in 1953. A little note.......he worked on the railroad and lost one arm, supposedly on the ride to Texas. This info has been passed down by word of mouth from my father. Also the census records of 1910 to 1930 will verify his residences.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
349 total (4 this week)

×