Summary

310thBG, 428thBS, B-25's,MTO - WW II

Birth:
1918 1
Illinois 1
Death:
23 Aug 1999 1
Solano, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
0-730981 1
Full Name:
Raymond R Southward 1
Birth:
1918 1
Illinois 1
Male 1
Death:
23 Aug 1999 1
Solano, California 1
Residence:
From: Washington State at Enlistment. 1
Edit
Occupation:
B-25 Pilot/Shot Down 5 Apr. '43 1
Occupation:
Lt. (B-25 Pilot) Shot-Down/POW 1

Looking for more information about Raymond R Southward?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Princessbarbi
Add

Stories

Lt Raymond R Southward

Italy

310thBG, 428thBS... Lt Raymond R Southward ; Entered the Service 12 Jan. 1942, as an Aviation Cadet with his Twin brother, Thomas. 

- Southward, Raymond R., 2Lt, pilot (0-730981)(NARA POW - O&730981 SOUTHWARD RAYMOND R ARMY WA)

            - He was shot down 5 Apr 43 – it was his 1st day assigned to the squadron.

POW / Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11

 

- Southward, Thomas H., 1Lt (0-730982)(only 1 Thomas H in NARA - 19074455 SOUTHWARD#THOMAS#H# WA SNOHOMISH SEATTLE

  WA 42)

http://www.footnote.com/page/84969530_thomas_h_southward/

-          He is aircrew - not positive yet, but believe he is also a pilot

 

My Hero.

Irvine;Ca

Do you know who iss my hero?A Soldier? A President or my Ancestor? You can find all of the on our Website.

About this Memorial Page

×