Summary

Birth: Jan. 17, 1848 Death: Mar. 9, 1920 [Edit Dates] When William Franklin Pickens Fulmer (called "Frank" or "Pick") was born on January 17, 1848, in the Edgefield District of South Carolina, his father, Ephrom, was 22 and his mother, Mary, was 20. The family were small farmers, and like many of their neighbors raised cotton. There is no evidence that Pick's family owned slaves, so it is probable that at a very early age "Pick" as he was known, went to the fields to work with his father. Although we do not know for sure the origin of the name "Pickens", it is quite possible that he was named after General Pickens, who led some of the South Carolina troops during the American Revolution. Pick's Great, Grandfather Jacob Fulmer, Jr. who had died in the 1830s had fought for General Pickens, and it is likely that the family was very proud of their ancestor's contribution to the fight for America's liberty during the Revolutionary War. In the Spring of 1862 only a year into the Civil War

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
17 Jan 1848 1
Edgefield District, South Carolina 1
Death:
09 Mar 1920 1
Talladega, Alabama 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (11)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Franklin Pickens Fulmer 1
Also known as:
Pick 1
Birth:
17 Jan 1848 1
Edgefield District, South Carolina 1
Male 1
Death:
09 Mar 1920 1
Talladega, Alabama 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Shiloh Cemetery, Talladega, AL 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Coleman Fulmer 1
Father: Ephrom Greene Fulmer 1
Marriage:
Mary Calen Poe 1
1868 approximately 1
Cane Creek, Walker County Georgia 1
Spouse Death Date: about 1879 1
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer; Laborer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Fought at Blakeley:
1865 1
Fought at Spanish Fort:
1865 1
Joined 62nd Alabama Infantry:
1864 1
Prisoner of war and paroled at Vicksburg:
May 1865 1

Looking for more information about William Franklin Pickens Fulmer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×