Summary

Mrs. Katrina Couch was the wife of Rev. James Couch. She was visiting Germany after her mother died so she could care for her elderly father. She was allegedly shot as a Spy during her stay there. At the time of her alledged death, her husband was working as a Pastor of the Christian Church in Wanette, Pottawatomie Co., Oklahoma. Later, in June 1917, it was reported that she was not hung or shot, but was actually found alive. This page is a work in process; I'm adding information as I find it. There is several newspaper articles regarding the incident attached to this page. I find that a Mr. Jim Couch, used to run the drug store in Wanette, OK. Its most likely her husband Rev. James Couch but not confirmed. I have located her passport, along with her passport photograph, census from 1880 of her and her parents living in Illinois, several newspaper articles of her alledged death in Germany, her passenger ship list bringing her to the US from Germany and the FBI file.

Birth:
20 Nov 1872 1
West Salem, Edwards Co., Illinois 1
Death:
July 1967 1
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Co., OK 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Mrs. Catherine (Priebs) "Katrina" Couch, American Spy or Pastor's Wife?

+

Pictures & Records (20)

Add
xx
xx
Chicago Tribune, May 16, 1917
List of US citizens on Bergensfjord_containing Couch.jpeg
List of US citizens on Bergensfjord_containing Couch.jpeg
Page 1
Page 1
FBI Report for Mrs. Catherine Priebs Couch Page 1 of 7
Page 7
Page 7
FBI Report for Mrs. Catherine Priebs Couch Page 7 of 7
Page 6
Page 6
FBI Report for Mrs. Catherine Priebs Couch Page 6 of 7
Page 5
Page 5
FBI Report for Mrs. Catherine Priebs Couch Page 5 of 7
Page 4
Page 4
FBI Report for Mrs. Catherine Priebs Couch Page 4 of 7
Page 3
Page 3
FBI Report for Mrs. Catherine Priebs Couch Page 3 of 7
Page 2
Page 2
FBI Report for Mrs. Catherine Priebs Couch Page 2 of 7
Photograph of Catherine "Katrina" (Priebs) Couch
Photograph of Catherine "Katrina" (Priebs) Couch
Source: from her U.S. Passport dated Oct 10, 1916
U.S. Passport for Catherine Priebs Couch Page 2 of 2
U.S. Passport for Catherine Priebs Couch Page 2 of 2
Photograph of Catherine from her U.S. Passport
U.S. Passport for Catherine Priebs Couch Page 1 of 2
U.S. Passport for Catherine Priebs Couch Page 1 of 2
Passport Applications, issued Oct 10, 1916 in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma Catherine Priebs Couch born 20 Nov 1872 in West Salem, Illinois Her husband was James E. Couch
1880 census of Catherine and her parents
1880 census of Catherine and her parents
1880 census District 9, Salem, Edwards, Illinois-image 32 According to this census Catherine Priebs was born abt 1873 in Illinois. Her parents were Henry & Elizabeth Priebs both born in Germany.
Catherine (Priebs) Couch Return Home - Passenger List
Catherine (Priebs) Couch Return Home - Passenger List
This is a passenger list listing Catherine (Priebs) Couch, age 44, sailing on the Bergensfjord on October 24, 1917 to New York City, NY U.S. Passport issued October 10, 1916 # 36532 in Paulsvalley, Oklahoma Source: Marye Steckley
Brownsville Herald, May 16, 1917
Brownsville Herald, May 16, 1917
Newspaper article; Brownsville Herald, May 16, 1917
Washington Post, May 16, 1917
Washington Post, May 16, 1917
Newspaper article; Washington Post, May 16, 1917
San Francisco Chronicle, Sat. June 2, 1917
San Francisco Chronicle, Sat. June 2, 1917
Newspaper article; San Francisco Chronicle, Sat. June 2, 1917
KatrinaCouchNewspaper2.jpg
KatrinaCouchNewspaper2.jpg
London Times, May 17, 1917
London Times, May 17, 1917
Newspaper article from the London Times, May 17, 1917
The Chicago Tribune, 17 May 1917
The Chicago Tribune, 17 May 1917
A newspaper article in The Chicago Tribune, 17 May 1917

Add a photo or record for Mrs. Catherine (Priebs) "Katrina" Couch, American Spy or Pastor's Wife

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Catherine Priebs Couch 1
Also known as:
Katrina Couch 1
Birth:
20 Nov 1872 1
West Salem, Edwards Co., Illinois 1
Female 1
Death:
July 1967 1
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Co., OK 1
Residence:
Place: West Salem, Edwards Co., IL 1
From: 20 Nov 1872 1
To: aft 1880 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Priebs 1
Father: Henry Priebs 1
Marriage:
James E. Couch 1
31 Aug 1904 1
Porter Co., Indiana 1
Edit
Occupation:
Pastor's wife 1
Race or Ethnicity:
German 1
Newspaper Article:
Brownsville Herald: 16 May 1917 1
San Francisco Chronicle: 02 Jun 1917 1
The Chicago Daily Tribune: 17 May 1917 1
The Chicago Daily Tribune: 21 May 1917 1
The Chicago Daily Tribune: 16 May 1917 1
The London Times: 17 May 1917 1
The Washington Post: 16 May 1917 1
U.S. Passport:
10 Oct 1916 issued Pauls Valley, OK #36532 1
FBI Case File submitted:
23 Nov 1917 2
Passage on international transport:
08 Nov 1917 2

Looking for more information about Mrs. Catherine (Priebs) "Katrina" Couch, American Spy or Pastor's Wife?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by MindyPenn
  2. Contributed by MESA97
Add

Stories

This is my research on Mrs. Catherine (Priebs) "Katrina" Couch, wife of Wanette's Pastor Rev. James Couch. At first impression from newspaper articles it looks like she was an American Spy shot in Germany 1917? But there is more to the story. This is a work in progress.

When reading the case file on the FBI files from Footnote.com, you get a much clearer picture of the situation than was reported in the newspaper article.

About this Memorial Page

×