Summary

Birth:
Sandusky, Erie Co., OH 1
Death:
09 Dec 2009 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Frederick Charles Whaley 1
Also known as:
Fred 1
Full Name:
Frederick C Whaley 2
Birth:
Sandusky, Erie Co., OH 1
Male 1
Birth:
17 Oct 1936 2
Death:
09 Dec 2009 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Sandusky, OH 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mabel Leonora Chamberlain Whaley 1
Father: Henry John Whaley 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Ohio 2

Looking for more information about Frederick C Whaley?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obit

Sandusky, Erie Co., OH

Fred Whaley

Obituaries

Fred Whaley

 December 09th, 2009

 

 

Frederick Charles Whaley, Sr., 73, Sandusky, went to be with his Lord Wednesday afternoon, December 9, 2009, in Firelands Regional Medical Center, following a brief illness.

 

He was born in Sandusky on October 17, 1936 to the late Henry J. and Mable (Chamberlain) Whaley, Sr. He was employed by Lyman Boat Works until 1962, when he went to work for Ford Motor Co. in Sandusky, retiring after 35 years.

 

He was a member of Zion Lutheran Church.  Fred enjoyed hunting, gun collecting, and making wine.  He was a member of the former IAB Club and loved to go to the Orioles Club.

 

Fred is survived by his wife of 52 years, Virginia (Ross) Whaley; his daughter, Sharon (Roy) Thomas; four sons, Fred (Amy) Whaley, Jr., Bill (Char) Whaley, Hank (Jean) Whaley and Scott (Autumn) Whaley; twenty grandchildren; seventeen great grandchildren; his sister, Vivian Curry, Tallmadge, OH; two brothers, Richard (Joyce) Whaley and Gene (Anna) Whaley; many nieces and nephews.

 

He was preceded in death by a brother, Henry Whaley; one grandson, Davey Steible; two step granddaughters, Hevynn Luberda and Sacorreia Martin.

 

Friends may call on Sunday from 2:00 to 4:00 P.M. and Monday from 10:00 to 11:00 A.M. in the Groff Funeral Home, 1607 E. Perkins Avenue, Sandusky.  Funeral services will be held on Monday at 11:00 A.M. in the funeral home.  Reverend John Mawhirter will officiate.  Burial will follow in Oakland Cemetery.

 

Memorial contributions may be made in his name to Zion Lutheran Church, 503 Columbus Avenue, Sandusky, Ohio 44870.

 

 

http://www.grofffuneralhomes.com/obituaries.php?id=746

About this Memorial Page

×