Summary

Birth:
03 Oct 1883 1
Petersburg, Grant Co., WV 1
Death:
29 Mar 1937 1
Hot Springs, SD 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Guy Otterman Vanfleet 2
Also known as:
alt. VanFleet, Van Fleet 3
Birth:
03 Oct 1883 1
Petersburg, Grant Co., WV 1
Male 4
Death:
29 Mar 1937 1
Hot Springs, SD 1
Cause: Accidently Crushed 1
Residence:
Place: Gordon, Sheridan Co., NE 1
From: about 1923 1
To: His death 29 Mar 1937 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Florence Vanfleet 5
Father: John A. Vanfleet 6
Marriage:
Esta (Feaster) Vanfleet 5
24 Dec 1909 5
Grant Co., WV 5
To: His death 29 Mar 1937 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer, Rancher 7
Employment:
Employer: Hull Ranch 1
Place: North of Gordon, Sheridan Co., NE 1
Start Date: about 1923 1

Looking for more information about Guy Vanfleet (alt. VanFleet, Van Fleet)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. OBITUARY — Contributed by steven69her980
  2. Grant Co. WV Marriage Record and Oblituary — Contributed by steven69her980
  3. Various, e.g. Vanfleet on1900/1910/1920 Census, Van Fleet on 1930 Census and Obituary. — Contributed by steven69her980
  4. Contributed by steven69her980
  5. Grant Co., WV Marriage Register — Contributed by steven69her980
  6. Grant Co., WV Marriage Register and Obituary — Contributed by steven69her980
  7. Various: Censuses and Obituary — Contributed by steven69her980
Add

Stories

Obituary

Hot Springs, SD

From the Grant County Press, Petersburg, WV:

                          How Guy Van Fleet Met Death Recently

                Crushed While Standing In A Garage In Hot Springs,

                                           Few Weeks Ago

     A clipping from a South Dakota paper gives us the following concerning the death of Guy Van Fleet, a native of our county:

     Guy Van Fleet, well known Gordon [NE] resident, died Monday at a Hot Springs, S.D. Hospital, as a result of terrible injuries he received the previous Tuesday when he was crushed against a wall by a truck in the Nelson Chevrolet Garage in Hot Springs.

     Mr. Van Fleet had driven his truck to Hot Springs and before leaving for home, had decided to have some minor repair work done.  He went into the garage, leaving his truck outside.  A mechanic of the company went out to drive the truck in, Mr. Van Fleet standing by the wall by the door.  As the truck was driven in, it suddenly swerved catching Mr. Van Fleet and crushed him against the wall.  His abdomen was crushed and though he was rushed to a hospital and all that medical aid could do was done, yet he passed away.  the Nelson company is said to have public liability insurance and they took charge of the funeral arrangements.

     Guy Otterman Van Fleet was born in Petersburg, West Virginia, October 3, 1883, and passed away at the Lutheran Hospital in Hot Springs, South Dakota, March 29, 1937, after a brief illness of but seven days.

     Mr. Van Fleet was united in marriage to Miss Esta Feaster of Petersburg, West Virginia, December 24, 1909, and there they made their home until fourteen years ago [about 1923].  From Petersburg they came to Northwest Nebraska, and located with their family on the Hull ranch north of Gordon.  Here they lived for seven years, after which they moved to Gordon [about 1930], where they were living at the time of his death.

     He leaves to mourn his departure his father and mother, Mr. and Mrs. John Van Fleet of this city [Petersburg, WV]; his wife, Esta, and their seven children, Anna Merle, William, Sarah Blanche, John, Margaret, Bobby and Edna; five brothers and three sisters.

Guy Otterman and Esta (Feaster) Vanfleet

By Steven J. Herbaugh

     In addition to the above obituary, the following is what I know about the marriage of Guy and Esta Vanfleet:

    Guy O. Vanfleet (alt. VanFleet, Van Fleet) married my great-grandmother, Esta Feaster, in Grant Co., WV on 24 Dec 1909, as recorded in that county's marriage register.

     In 1910, they were orchard keepers in Mineral Co., WV, along with Esta's older brother, Stanley Feaster.  They later relocated to Somerset Co., PA.  About 1915, Guy and Esta went to Iowa, where he had relatives.  According to Guy's obituary, they moved to Nebraska about 1923.  Guy and Esta Vanfleet appear on the 1930 Sheridan Co., NE Census as Gay O. Van Fleet, Age 49, and Etta Van Fleet, Age 44.

     Sometime, between Guy's death in 1937 and her brother, Edwin Feaster's death in 1963, Esta married a man named McKinnon, as indicated in Edwin's obituary.

     Although the Social Security Death Index states that Esta McKinnon's residence was Gordon, Sheridan Co., NE, her death benefits address was Brush Prairie, Clark Co., WA.  John Van Fleet was born 19 Nov 1917 and his SSN issued in Nebraska.  He died 19 Nov 1999 and his residence was Vancouver, Clark Co., WA.  Margaret VanFleet was born 28 Sep 1920 and her SSN issued in Nebraska.  She died 26 Dec 2000 and her residence also was Vancouver, Clark Co., WA.  I do not know if she was John's wife or unmarried sister.

     Bob VanFleet was born 8 Jul 1922 and his SSN issued in Nebraska.  He died 13 Apr 2006 and his residence was St. Louis (City), MO.  I do not know if he was Guy's son, but his birthdate is consistent with the above and the listing of children in Guy Vanfleet's obituary.   

I am researching the descendants of the 10 children of Philip Feaster (1852-1919) and Anna "Annie" Blanche (Smith) Feaster (1859-1928), Grant Co., WV, of whom Esta (Feaster) Vanfleet was the 5th. She was the mother of my grandmother, Lena Mae (Feaster) Schartiger (1907-2009). Contact: Steve Herbaugh, P.O. Box 255, Ridgeley, WV 26753 or E-Mail steven69her@aol.com

About this Memorial Page

×