Summary

Birth:
19 Jan 1923 1
Little Sandusky, Ohio 1
Death:
19 Jan 1945 1
Belgium 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Eugene Norton 1
Also known as:
"Bud" 1
Birth:
19 Jan 1923 1
Little Sandusky, Ohio 1
Male 1
Death:
19 Jan 1945 1
Belgium 1
Cause: Killed in Action 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Unknown 1
Burial Place: Henri-Chapelle (U.S.) Cemetery; Belgium 1
Residence:
Place: Marion, Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Gladys Catherine Swihart 1
Birth:
Father: Lewis Abner Norton 1
Edit
Occupation:
Painter ; Huber Mfg. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Huber Mfg. 1
Position: Painter 1
Place: Marion, Ohio 1

Looking for more information about William Eugene Norton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by busenbark822

Stories

Service of William Eugene Norton

William Eugene Norton
4 images

William Eugene "Bud" Norton was born in Little Sandusky, Ohio on January 19, 1923. He was the son of Lewis Abner and Gladys (Swihart) Norton. By 1940 the family had moved to Marion, Ohio where William was working as a painter for Huber Mfg., along with a brother and their father.

William enlisted in the Army on February 11, 1943. He was sent to Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana for his training. He was a medic in the 2nd Infantry Division, 23rd Infantry Regiment, H.Q. Company. He was present with his regiment in the northern shoulder of the Ardennes around Elesenborn Ridge near the town of St. Vith during the "Battle of the Bulge", where the 2nd Infantry Division held off  repeated German Attacks. In January 1945 the U.S. forces started their offensive aginst the retreating German Army. The 23rd Infantry Regiment was temporarily assigined to the 1st Infantry Division to attack German units near the towns of Rohrbusch and Iveldingen . On January 19, 1945 PFC William E.  "Bud" Norton was killed in action .

My grandmother stated they recieved a telegram that said "Bud" had been wounded, so they started to prepare the house in order to take care of him. The next day another telegram came that said there was a mistake and that William had been killed in action. Grandmother stated they were told that he had been seriously wounded and had frozen to death while laying in the snow.

William Eugene Norton was my great uncle.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact busenbark822

Contributors:
busenbark822
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
779 total (8 this week)

×