Summary

Birth:
05 May 1914 1
Cincinnati, OH 1
Death:
15 Nov 1958 1
Madrid, Spain 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Tyrone Edmund Power, Jr 1
Tyrone Power 2
Also known as: Tyrone Power Jr 1
Age in 1930: 15 2
Birth:
05 May 1914 1
Cincinnati, OH 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1915 2
Death:
15 Nov 1958 1
Madrid, Spain 1
Cause: Heart attack 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Hollywood Forever Cemetery, Hollywood CA 1
Residence:
Place: HAMILTON County, Ohio 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: CINCINNATI CITY, WARD 4 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Helen Emma "Patia" (née Reaume) 1
Father: Tyrone Power Sr 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Irish, English, and Protestant French Huguenots 1

Looking for more information about Tyrone Power?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Tyrone Power

Stunningly, darkly handsome romantic lead of the 1930s and 40s whose affability and charm was put to good use in a number of stylish dramas. Power came to the fore at Twentieth Century-Fox (with whom he would stay for almost his entire career) in the costume drama "Lloyds of London" (1936) and he was soon paired with such leading stars as Alice Faye ("In Old Chicago" 1938), Norma Shearer ("Marie Antoinette" 1938, on a rare loan-out to MGM), and Sonja Henie ("Thin Ice" 1937). Power also proved a dashing action lead who intriguingly combined a bit of the fey with masculine bravado in such swashbucklers as "The Mark of Zorro" (1940) and "The Black Swan" (1942). After WWII service Power, his features somewhat more grim and set, gave memorable performances as the phony spiritualist of "Nightmare Alley" (1947), as a man searching for faith in "The Razor's Edge" (1946) and as the earnest, but ultimately caddish, defendant in "Witness For the Prosecution" (1957). He suffered a heart attack while filming "Solomon and Sheba" (1957) and, upon his death, was replaced by Yul Brynner. Son of American stage actor Tyrone Power, Sr.; husband of actresses Annabella (1939-48) and Linda Christian (1949-55); and father of Tyrone, Jr., Taryn and Romina, all of whom have appeared in films.

 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
440 total (1 this week)

×