Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (14)

Add
Schaffer, Irving
Schaffer, Irving
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, 321st Bomb Group, 448th Bomb Squad, WW II /MTO
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, 321st Bomb Group, 448th Bomb Squad, WW II /MTO
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
Falconara, Italy
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
"Chaff" or *** Windows*** as the English called it, was strips of Aluminum Foil, a "Chaff Mission" was a single ship 1st to toss out the CHAFF to confuse the RADAR/Flak Guns as to where the rest of the Formations was.
321stBG,448thBS, T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, B-25 /WW II MTO
321stBG,448thBS, T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, B-25 /WW II MTO
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, WW II, B-25 Radio/ Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, WW II, B-25 Radio/ Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
Irving's BOOK, "Red Skies at Night"
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, 321st BG, 448th BS, "RED SKIES AT NIGHT"
T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, 321st BG, 448th BS, "RED SKIES AT NIGHT"
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
DFC
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
Mission Photo
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
Flying into Combat in 1945 over Toulon, France
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
Having coffee and donuts with the guys after a Mission, Irving, very CENTER....
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
T/Sgt Irving J Schaeffer, WW II, B-25 Turret Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions

Add a photo or record for Irving Schaffer

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
WEB-Site # 2 (see link below for #1) 1
Person:
Irving Schaffer 2
Age in 1930: 12 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1918 2
Residence:
Place: MONTGOMERY County, New York 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: AMSTERDAM CITY 2

Looking for more information about Irving Schaffer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

(Page 2) T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, Radio/Aerial Gunner/Photographer

Italy

T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, WW II, B-25 Radio/ Gunner, DFC, 65 Combat missions
10 images

T/Sgt Irving J Schaffer, was in the 321st Bomb Group, the 448th Bomb Squadron in the MTO, WW II.  Flew as Gunner/Radio/Photographer in the B-25 Mitchell.  Irving earned the DFC, Special Award for Valor, Completed 65 Combat Missions, has the Air Medal with 5 Oak Leaves.  He flew with a variety of Pilots, and over some of the most dangerous targets, including Toulon, France, the Po Valley, Italy.... etc.

Red Skies at Night;  The secret and illegal war diary of a hero who lived the crazy existence of aviators in "Catch-22" Corsican bomber bases. Prompted by his empathy for Gulf-War Syndrome sufferers, the author reveals his WWII experiences, often sustained only by his enduring love for his bride-to-be back home. Unadorned by literary artifice, the raw daily jottings of a serviceman are a tremendously revealing look into the life of B-25 bomber crews in the United States Army Air Force during the latter days of the war. Millions of readers (and movie goers) are familiar with the setting, since this is also a near duplicate of the experiences of Joseph Heller that inspired his fictionalized version of events in his masterpiece Catch-22. The remakable part of the similarities is how life imitated art or vice versa.

 Irving J Schaffer, 1918 to 17 March, 2011
93, of Phoenix passed away on March 17, 2011. Born in Amsterdam, New York, Irving moved to Arizona in 1960 with his wife, Shyrle. A decorated WWII veteran, Irving published his wartime Diary, "Red Skies at Night". Irving was a past President of the Board of the Kivel Nursing Home and the Jewish Federation. He owned The Gentry, a fine men's clothing store. Irving was a loving father, grandfather, great-grandfather, and husband. Family was the number one most important thing to him. Survivors include his wife of 65 years, Shyrle; daughters Linda Gayle Yedlin and Barucha (Eliezer) Parkoff; sister Geri Furst; 13 grandchildren and 33 great-grandchildren. Graveside services were held yesterday at Beth Israel Cemetery. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made in his name to Hillel Jewish Student Center at A.S.U., 626 East La Jolla Drive, Tempe, AZ 85282 or Kivel Campus of Care, 3020 N. 36th Street, Phoenix, AZ, 85018. Arrangements by Sinai Mortuary.

More to Come, Barbi Ennis Connolly, 321stBG Historian.  PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,260 total (9 this week)

×