Organization Page

The Chippewa Indians

(1795—1864)

More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to The Chippewa Indians?

+
Manitoba

Stories

There are no stories about The Chippewa Indians. Add a story

Stories

Organization Details

Edit
General Facts:
Population: Approximately 130,000 in U.S. and 60,000 in Canada 1
Pre-European Religion: Midewiwin, Grand Medicine Society 1
Social Organization: Patrilineal Clans 1
Organization:
Also known as: Anishnabe 2
Also known as: Ojibwe Indians 3
Name: Ojibwe 2
Treaty of Greenville:
1795 3
Treaty of Old Crossing:
1864 3
Allied with the British in the War of 1812:
1812 3
Sandy Lake Tragedy, 400 Chippewa killed:
1850 3
Place:
Location: Manitoba 3
Place:
Location: Ontario 3
Place:
Location: Wisconsin 3
Place:
Location: North Dakota 3
Place:
Location: Montana 3
Place:
Location: Minnesota 3
Place:
Location: Michigan 3

Looking for more information about The Chippewa Indians?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
7,251 total (39 this week)

×